Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2123. Access to emergency care for victims of sexual assault.
All hospitals that provide emergency care to victims of sexual assault shall:
(1) Provide each victim of sexual assault written information developed pursuant to § 7-2122;
(2) Provide each victim of sexual assault an oral explanation of the written information distributed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this section;
(3) Inform each victim of sexual assault, orally and in writing, in a language that the victim understands, of the:
(A) Victim of sexual assault's rights under § 23-1908; and
(B) Option to be provided, by the hospital, with prophylactic antibiotics for the treatment of sexually transmitted diseases and emergency contraception for the prevention of pregnancy;
(4) Consistent with accepted medical practice and protocols, immediately provide prophylactic antibiotics for the treatment of sexually transmitted diseases and emergency contraception for the prevention of pregnancy to each victim of sexual assault, if the victim requests it and if the requested treatment is not medically contraindicated; and
(5) If the sexual assault victim, who is 13 years of age or older, consents, immediately notify the sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system described in § 23-1909(e).
(Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-346, § 4, 56 DCR 966; Mar. 3, 2020, D.C. Law 23-57, § 4, 66 DCR 15914.)
Applicability
Section 3 of D.C. Act 23-552 provided that the amendments made to this section by Law 23-57 shall apply as of January 1, 2021. Therefore those amendments shall be implemented for this section on January 1, 2021.
Section 3 of D.C. Act 23-412 provided that the amendments made to this section by Law 23-57 shall apply as of January 1, 2021. Therefore those amendments shall be implemented for this section on January 1, 2021.
Section 9(a) of D.C. Law 23-57 provided that the amendments made to this section by Law 23-57 shall apply as of October 1, 2020. Therefore those amendments shall be implemented for this section on October 1, 2020.