D.C. Act 21-16. Apprenticeship Modernization Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] "(4) Terminate or cancel any apprenticeship agreement in accordance with the provisions of the apprenticeship agreement;

"(5) Engage with the State Board of Education and area community colleges on the administration and supervision of related and supplemental instruction for apprentices to ensure coordination of the instruction with job experiences; and

"(6) Perform such other duties necessary to carry out the intent of this act.".

(f) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1406) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Local joint apprenticeship committees and non-joint apprenticeship committees in any trade or group of trades may be submitted to the Registration Agency for approval. Such apprenticeship committees shall be composed of an equal number of employer and employee representatives appointed by the groups or organizations they represent, or the committee may consist of the employer and not less than 2 representatives from the recognized bargaining agency.