D.C. Act 21-16. Apprenticeship Modernization Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] "For the purposes of this act, the term "apprentice" means a worker at least 16 years of age, except when a higher minimum age standard age is otherwise fixed by law, who is employed to learn an apprenticeable occupation meeting the criteria approved by the Registration Agency and who has entered into a written apprenticeship agreement, which contains the terms and conditions of the employment and training of the apprentice, with either the apprentice's program sponsor or an apprenticeship committee acting as agent for the program sponsor.".

(h) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1408) is amended to read as follows:

"Every apprenticeship agreement entered into pursuant to this act shall contain:

"(1) The names and signatures of the contracting parties, including the apprentice's parent or guardian, if the apprentice is a minor, and the contact information of the program sponsor and the Registration Agency;

"(2) The date of birth of the apprentice and social security number, given on a voluntary basis;

"(3) A statement of the craft or occupation that the apprentice is to be taught and the time period at which the apprenticeship will begin and end;

"(4) A statement showing: