D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] SUBTITLE E. INTERNATIONAL SPY MUSEUM TAX ABATEMENT

Sec. 7091. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "International Spy Museum Tax Abatement Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 7092. Chapter 46 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

47-4666. International Spy Museum; Lot 7006, Square 387.

(b) A new section 47-4666 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-4666. International Spy Museum; Lot 7006, Square 387.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the taxes imposed by Chapter 8 of this title on the real property (and any improvements thereon) described for assessment and taxation purposes as Lot 7006, Square 387 ( "Property") and currently owned by the International Spy Museum shall be abated for the real property tax year commencing:

"(1) October 1, 2016, in the amount of $30,000;

"(2) October 1, 2017, to the extent that they exceed $115,000;