D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "Department of Employment Services;" and inserting the phrase "Office of Human Rights;" in its place.

(2) Strike the phrase "The DOES" and insert the acronym "OHR" in its place.

(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.06) is amended by striking the phrase "maintain an administrative action or a civil action." and inserting the phrase "maintain an administrative action with OHR or a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction within one year after the violation or discovery of the violation." in its place.

(d) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.07) is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the acronym "DOES" and inserting the acronym "OHR" in its place.

(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) An employee who claims that an employer has violated the employee's rights under this act and seeks redress may file a complaint with OHR.".

(3) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "The DOES," and inserting the phrase "OHR," in its place.

(B) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) If it is determined probable cause exists: