D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 4093. Section 4122 of the My School DC EdFest Sponsorship and Advertising Act of 2015, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 38-196.01), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "Deputy Mayor for Education" and inserting the phrase "State Superintendent of Education" in its place.

(b) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase "Deputy Mayor for Education" and inserting the phrase "State Superintendent of Education" in its place.

Sec. 4094. Section 3(b) of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, effective October 21, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-176; D.C. Official Code § 38-2602(b)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (4A) to read as follows:

"(4A) Administer the common lottery system for admission to public schools in the District of Columbia;".

SUBTITLE K. ACCESS TO QUALITY CHILD CARE FUND ESTABLISHMENT

Sec. 4101. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Access to Quality Child Care Fund Establishment Emergency Act of 2017".

Sec. 4102. Definitions.

For the purposes of this subtitle, the term: