D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (a) Section 102(e)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01(e)(1)) is amended by striking the phrase "shall be deposited into the Local Transportation Fund established by section 102a, and used exclusively for the purposes provided therein." and inserting the phrase "shall be transferred to the Capital Improvements Program and used to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance of local transportation infrastructure." in its place.

(b) Section 102a (D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01a) is amended to read as follows

"Sec. 102a. Local transportation revenue transfer.

"(a) The Chief Financial Officer shall deposit revenue derived from public rights-of-way user fees, charges, and penalties collected pursuant to Title VI of the Fiscal Year 1997 Budget Support Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-198; D.C. Official Code § 10- 1141.01 et seq.)