D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (b) Section 105 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2904) is amended by striking the tabular array and inserting the following tabular array in its place:

Grade LevelWeightingPer Pupil Allocation in FY 2018
Pre-Kindergarten 31.34$13,363
Pre-Kindergarten 41.30$12,964
Kindergarten1.30$12,964
Grades 1-51.00$9,972
Grades 6-81.08$10,770
Grades 9-121.22$12,166
Alternative program1.44$14,360
Special education school1.17$11,668
Adult0.89$8,875

(c) Section 106 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905) is amended as follows:

(1) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1) Pursuant to section 106a, supplemental allocations shall be provided on the basis of the count of students identified as at-risk.".

(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the foundation level as follows:

Special Education Add-ons:
Level/ ProgramDefinitionWeightingPer Pupil Supplemental Allocation FY 2018