D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (b) Section 511b (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.11b) is repealed.

(c) Section 518(e) (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.18(e)) is amended by striking the phrase "act." and inserting the phrase "act; provided, that no sanction under this title, or regulations implementing this title, shall exceed 6% of the assistance unit's TANF benefits." in its place.

(d) Section 519f (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.19f) is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g)(1) For the purposes of this subsection, an assistance unit's TANF benefits shall consist of the following portions:

"(A) 80% is designated for the child or children of the assistance unit; and

"(B) 20% is designated for the adult member or members of the assistance unit.

"(2) No sanction under this title, or regulations implementing this title, shall reduce the portion of an assistant unit's TANF benefits that is designated for the child or children of the assistance unit.