D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] SUBTITLE D. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Sec. 5041. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Medical Assistance Program Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 5042. Section 1(a) of An Act To enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal financial assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical assistance program, and for other purposes, approved December 27, 1967 (81 Stat. 744; D.C. Official Code § 1-307.02(a)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (11) to read as follows:

"(11) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2018 Budget and Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of any amendment, modification, or waiver of the state plan required to:

"(A) Continue a provider fee on District Medicaid hospitals for in-patient services;

"(B) Continue a supplemental payment to District Medicaid hospitals for outpatient services;

"(C) Update the payment methodology and rates for fee-for-service providers;