D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (a) Section 101 (D.C. Official Code § 9-201.01) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4A) to read as follows:

"(4A) "Initiator" means the individual or entity that makes a request to the Mayor or a Councilmember to sponsor legislation proposing the designation of an official or symbolic name of an alley or street, or portion thereof, or an official name of a public space other than an alley or street, or portion thereof, and shall not include the Mayor, the Council, or any Councilmember.".

(b) Section 421 (D.C. Official Code § 9-204.21) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "of the public hearing to each resident and owner of property" and inserting the phrase "of the Council hearing to each owner of property and household occupying property" in its place.