D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] SUBTITLE T. HOSPITALITY TAX DEDICATION

Sec. 7241. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Hospitality Tax Dedication Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 7242. Chapter 20 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

47-2002.03a. Additional tax on gross receipts for transient lodgings or accommodations.

(b) A new section 47-2002.03a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2002.03a. Additional tax on gross receipts for transient lodgings or accommodations.

"(a) A tax, separate from and in addition to, the tax imposed pursuant to § 47-2002(a)(2)(A) and the tax imposed pursuant to § 47-2002.02, is imposed on all vendors at the rate of 0.3% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to a transient by any hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients.

"(b) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations is reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this section shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the room remarketer.