D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (3) Subsection (n) is amended by striking the phrase "or fine assessed".

SUBTITLE H. LEGISLATIVE BRANCH BONUS PAY

Sec. 1071. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Legislative Branch Performance Bonus Pay Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 1072. The Bonus Pay and Special Awards Pay Act of 2016, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-160; D.C. Official Code § 1-551.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 1002 (D.C. Official Code § 1-551.02) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, each personnel authority of the Council, the Office of the District of Columbia Auditor, and the Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions may use funds to support bonus pay or special awards pay.".

(b) Section 1003 (D.C. Official Code § 1-551.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) This section shall not apply to the Council, the Office of the District of Columbia Auditor, and the Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions.".