D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] SUBTITLE C. AFFORDABLE EMERGENCY TRANSPORTATION AND PRE-HOSPITAL MEDICAL SERVICES

Sec. 3021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Affordable Emergency Transportation and Pre-Hospital Medical Services Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 3022. Section 3(a) of the Access to Emergency Medical Services Act of 1998, effective September 11, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-145; D.C. Official Code § 31-2802(a)), is amended as follows:

(a) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).

(b) New paragraphs (2) and (3) are added to read as follows:

"(2) Reimbursement for pre-hospital medical care and transport delivered pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection by the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department ("Department") or a third party contracted by the District to provide such services pursuant to section 1(b) of An Act To classify the officers and members of the fire department of the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, approved June 20, 1906 (34 Stat. 314; D.C. Official Code §