D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] If a project's budget is changed after final enactment of the annual budget, the agency head and agency fiscal officer shall submit a revised project spending plan to the Chief Financial Officer within one month of final approval of the changes to the project's budget.".

(3) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "approved operating budget" and inserting the phrase "approved operating budget or approved budget for a capital project" in its place.

(c) Section 47-355.05 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The Chief Financial Officer shall submit reports to the Council and the Mayor on a quarterly basis indicating each agency's actual operating expenditures, obligations, and commitments, each by source of funds, and the expenditures for each capital project, compared to their approved spending plan. This report shall be accompanied by the Chief Financial Officer's observations regarding spending patterns and identify steps being taken to assure spending remains within the approved budget.".

(2) Subsection (e)(2)(A) is amended to read as follows:

"(2)(A) The summary shall set forth clearly and concisely each budget category affected by the reprogramming, intra-District transfer, or other budget modification, as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, as follows: