D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (b) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the word "semiannually" and inserting the phrase "between semiannual installments of tax" in its place.

SUBTITLE R. EVENTS DC BOARD CLARIFICATION

Sec. 7221. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Washington Convention Authority Board of Directors Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 7222. Section 205(b)(1) of the Washington Convention Center Authority Act of 1994, effective September 28, 1994 (D.C. Law 10-188; D.C. Official Code § 10-1202.05(b)(1)), is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all public Board members shall be appointed to 4-year terms that shall expire on May 16 of the 4th year.

"(B) The term subsequent to the current term occupied pursuant to: