D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] SUBTITLE P. TIF REAUTHORIZATION

Sec. 7201. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Tax Increment Financing Reauthorization Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 7202. The Tax Increment Financing Authorization Act of 1998, effective May 4, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-143; D. C. Official Code § 2-1217.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "taxes, exclusive" and inserting the phrase "taxes and possessory interest taxes, including any penalties and interest charges, exclusive" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "§ 10-1202.08" and inserting the phrase "§ 10-1202.08, and exclusive of any provision of law that dedicates any sales or parking tax revenues to the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority" in its place.