D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 1003. The Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools Salary and Benefits Authorization Temporary Amendment Act of 2017, effective April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-246; 64 DCR 1620), is repealed.

SUBTITLE B. COMPENSATION FOR UNJUST IMPRISONMENT

Sec. 1011. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Compensation Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 1012. The District of Columbia Unjust Imprisonment Act of 1980, effective March 5, 1981 (D.C. Law 3-143; D.C. Official Code § 2-421 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 2-421) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 2. Administrative petitions and civil claims.

"Any person unjustly convicted of and subsequently imprisoned for a felony offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code may:

"(1) Present a claim for damages against the District of Columbia; or

"(2) Petition the District of Columbia for compensation as provided under this act.".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 2-422) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 3. Proof required.

"(a) Any person bringing suit under section 2(1) must allege and prove the following: