D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (a) Section 2(1) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.01(1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) "OHR" means the Office of Human Rights.".

(b) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.05) is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "Department of Employment Services;" and inserting the phrase "Office of Human Rights;" in its place.

(2) Strike the phrase "The DOES" and insert the acronym "OHR" in its place.

(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.06) is amended by striking the phrase "maintain an administrative action or a civil action." and inserting the phrase "maintain an administrative action with OHR or a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction within one year after the violation or discovery of the violation." in its place.

(d) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.07) is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the acronym "DOES" and inserting the acronym "OHR" in its place.

(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: