D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] SUBTITLE M. TREE CANOPY PROTECTION

Sec. 6121. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Tree Canopy Protection Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 6122. Section 4(a) of the Tree Canopy Protection Amendment Act of 2016, effective July 1, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-133; D.C. Official Code § 8-651.02, note, § 8-651.04, note, and § 8-651.04a, note), is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Section 2(b)(1) and (c) shall not apply to:

"(1) A tree with a circumference of 55 inches or more for which a person or nongovernmental entity has an application for a tree removal permit, which is subsequently approved, pending as of the effective date of this act; or

"(2) A tree with a circumference of 100 inches or more that is located on residential property for which a District resident has a building permit application, which is subsequently approved, for a single-family home that contemplates removal of the tree pending as of October 1, 2016.".