D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] SUBTITLE H. OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL LITIGATION SUPPORT FUND AND ATTORNEY GENERAL RESTITUTION FUND

Sec. 3071. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Office of the Attorney General Litigation Support Fund and Attorney General Restitution Fund Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 3072. The Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 106b(d)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b(d)(3)) is amended by striking the phrase "$3 million" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "$5 million" in its place.

(b) A new section 106c is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 106c. Attorney General Restitution Fund.

"(a) There is established as a special fund the Attorney General Restitution Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Office of the Attorney General ("OAG") in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of this section.

"(b) Revenue from the following awards shall be deposited into the Fund: