D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 7223. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply as of July 10, 2017.

SUBTITLE S. POSSESSORY INTEREST CLARIFICATION

Sec. 7231. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Possessory Interest Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 7232. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Chapter 8 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 47-811.03(b)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "taxes under" and inserting the phrase "taxes, or taxes imposed pursuant to § 47-1005.01, under" in its place.

(2) Section 47-867(a) is amended by striking the phrase "this chapter shall" and inserting the phrase "this chapter or the tax under Chapter 10 of this title shall" in its place.

(b) Chapter 10 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 47-1005.01(b) is amended by striking the phrase "and the person is not exempt or immune from income taxation under the law of the United States or the District of Columbia".