D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] SUBTITLE E. REVERSE PAYGO REPROGRAMMING

Sec. 8041. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Reverse Paygo Reprogramming Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 8042. Chapter 3 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-361(15) is amended to read as follows:

"(15) "Reverse Paygo action" means the movement of authorized Paygo capital budget funds to the operating budget, through a paper project for the purpose of transaction recording and tracking.".

(b) Section 47-363 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)(1) A reverse Paygo action done for the purpose of paying non-capital-eligible expenses, including furniture, fixtures, and equipment, of the same capital project for which Paygo capital funds have been authorized shall not require Council approval; provided, that the Chief Financial Officer shall notify the Budget Director of the Council of the District of Columbia in writing no later than 3 business days after the reverse Paygo action occurs. The notice shall set forth the capital project, amount, and purpose of the reverse Paygo action.

"(2) All other reverse Paygo actions shall require Council approval pursuant to this section.".

(c) Section 47-366 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "in writing" and inserting the phrase "in writing within 3 business days" in its place.