D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (b) Subsection (l) is repealed.

SUBTITLE G. LOCAL TRANSPORTATION REVENUE

Sec. 8061. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Local Transportation Revenue Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 8062. The Highway Trust Fund Establishment Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-184; D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 102(e)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01(e)(1)) is amended by striking the phrase "shall be deposited into the Local Transportation Fund established by section 102a, and used exclusively for the purposes provided therein." and inserting the phrase "shall be transferred to the Capital Improvements Program and used to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance of local transportation infrastructure." in its place.

(b) Section 102a (D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01a) is amended to read as follows

"Sec. 102a. Local transportation revenue transfer.