D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "fiscal year 2012" and inserting the phrase "Fiscal Year 2018" in its place.

(f) Section 402(b) (D.C. Official Code § 4-1704.02(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "associated with obtaining a law degree".

(g) Section 404(c) (D.C. Official Code § 4-1704.04(c)) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the phrase "in excess of $60,000, or".

(2) Strike the phrase "Deputy Mayor" and insert the phrase "Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants" in its place.

(h) Section 405 (D.C. Official Code § 4-1704.05) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "subsection (c)" and inserting the phrase "subsections (c) and (d)" in its place.

(2) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:

"(d) For the purposes of this act, a participant who provides adequate notice to the Administrator of voluntary withdrawal from eligible employment shall be forgiven for the loan through the date of the voluntary withdrawal from eligible employment if the participant has satisfied the obligations under section 403 and this section for 3 or more years. The participant shall be required to repay the loan from the date of voluntary withdrawal from eligible employment through the end of the calendar year.".

Sec. 3043. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of this act.

SUBTITLE F. CIVIL LEGAL COUNSEL PROJECTS

Sec. 3051. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Expanding Access to Justice Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 3052. Definitions.