D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 4106. Section 5 of the Child Care Study Act of 2017, enacted on June 5, 2017 (D.C. Act 22-72; 64 DCR 5610), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 5. The OSSE shall submit the studies required in section 3 and section 4 to the Council no later than August 1, 2018.

SUBTITLE L. SPECIAL EDUCATION ENHANCEMENT FUND

Sec. 4111. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Special Education Enhancement Fund Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 4112. Section 7g of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, effective March 10, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-196; D.C. Official Code § 38-2613), is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:

"(c-1) (1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.

"(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.".

Sec. 4113. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of this act.