D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 2-421) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 2. Administrative petitions and civil claims.

"Any person unjustly convicted of and subsequently imprisoned for a felony offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code may:

"(1) Present a claim for damages against the District of Columbia; or

"(2) Petition the District of Columbia for compensation as provided under this act.".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 2-422) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 3. Proof required.

"(a) Any person bringing suit under section 2(1) must allege and prove the following:

"(1) The person was incarcerated following a conviction for a felony offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code;

"(2) The conviction for the offense has been reversed or set aside by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia ("Superior Court") on the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction;

"(3) The person has obtained a certificate of innocence from the Superior Court; and