D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] This subtitle may be cited as the "Child and Youth, Safety and Health Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 4012. The Criminal Background Checks for the Protection of Children Act of 2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-353; D.C. Official Code § 4-1501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 202(3) (D.C. Official Code § 4-1501.02(3)) is amended by striking the phrase "any private entity that contracts with" and inserting the phrase "any private entity that is licensed by or contracts with" in its place.

(b) Section 206(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-1501.06(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "including those of private entities that contract with the District to provide direct services to children or youth and that are under the contractual purview of the agency" and inserting the phrase "including those of private entities that are covered child or youth services providers and that are licensed by or under the contractual purview of the agency" in its place.

SUBTITLE C. CHILD DEVELOPMENT FACILITIES FUND

Sec. 4021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Child Development Facilities Fund Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".