D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (5) Subsection (d)(1) is amended by striking the acronym "DOES" and inserting the acronym "OHR" in its place.

(6) Subsection (e) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) If an employer is determined to not be in compliance with this act, OHR may make a referral to licensing agencies as provided under section 317 of the Human Rights Act of 1977, effective December 13, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-38; D.C. Official Code § 2-1403.17).".

(e) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.08) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 9. Judicial review.

"(a) A party contesting a determination of the Commission on Human Rights shall have the right to judicial review as provided by section 314 of the Human Rights Act of 1977, effective December 13, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-38; D.C. Official Code § 2-1403.14).

"(b) A party contesting a determination of an independent hearing examiner shall have the right to judicial review as provided by 4 DCMR § 121.".