D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] "(3) This subsection shall not apply to any group health plan or multiple employer welfare arrangement to the extent the plan or arrangement is not subject to state insurance regulation under section 514 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, approved September 2, 1974 (88 Stat. 897; 29 U.S.C. § 1144).".

Sec. 3023. Section 502 of the Revenue Act of 1978, effective April 19, 1977 (D.C. Law 1-124; D.C. Official Code § 5-416), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)(1) There is established as a special fund the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department EMS Reform Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.

"(2) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited in the Fund: