D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] "(1) A District of Columbia government employee, an employee of a District of Columbia public charter school, a first-responder, or a person who has accepted an offer to be a District of Columbia public school teacher or public charter school teacher; and".

(2) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:

"(d) Nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit participation in the Home Purchase Assistance Program established by the Home Purchase Assistance Fund Act of 1978, effective September 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-103; D.C. Official Code § 42-2601 et seq.).".

(d) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 42-2504) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Except as provided in subsection (b-1) of this section, for each Participant in the Program who sets aside $2,500 under an Agreement, the District shall obligate $1,000 in the financial management system. The District shall match succeeding Participant saving increments of $2,500 with a $1,000 obligation until the District obligation totals $5,000. Matching contributions by the District shall not exceed $5,000 for any individual Participant. The District shall disburse its cash contribution at the time of settlement.".

(2) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

"(b-1) For each first-responder Participant in the Program who sets aside $2,500 under an Agreement, the District shall obligate $1,500 in the financial management system.