D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] "(c) The grant shall convert into a loan to be repaid by the Participant if:

"(1) Within 5 years after the date of settlement on the purchase of the housing unit, the housing unit is sold, transferred, or ceases to be the principal residence of the first-responder Participant; or

"(2) The first-responder Participant does not complete the 5-year service obligation required by subsection (b) of this section.".

SUBTITLE C. HOUSING PRODUCTION TRUST FUND

Sec. 2021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Housing Production Trust Fund Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 2022. Section 3 of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 1988, effective March 16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2802), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (b)(10) is amended to read as follows:

"(10) Funds for the administration of the Fund, not to exceed 15% per fiscal year of the funds deposited into the Fund pursuant to subsection (c) of this section; and".

(b) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:

"(e) Money in the Fund shall not be used in connection with any property identified in section 2(a) of the Historic Preservation of Derelict District Properties Act of 2016, effective March 11, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-223; 64 DCR 182).".