D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (a) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, Peter Newsham, while serving as Chief of Police, shall earn leave under section 1203, consistent with the leave he earned as a member of the Metropolitan Police Department based upon his years of service immediately before his appointment as Chief of Police.".

Sec. 3093. Section 12(h) of the Policemen and Firemen's Retirement and Disability Act, approved August 21, 1957 (71 Stat. 395; D.C. Official Code § 5-712), is amended by adding a new paragraph (7A) to read as follows:

"(7A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, at the time that Chief of Police Peter Newsham voluntarily retires or is otherwise separated from the Metropolitan Police Department, he shall be entitled to an annuity computed at 80% of his average highest base pay for 24 consecutive months.".

SUBTITLE K. COMPREHENSIVE YOUTH JUSTICE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS

Sec. 3101. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Comprehensive Youth Justice Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".