D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] This funding shall be in addition to any amount allocated for project-based and sponsor-based voucher assistance as of October 1, 2017.

"(2) In Fiscal Year 2018, the Authority shall issue a Notice of Funding Availability for the awarding of the additional funds for project-based and sponsor-based voucher assistance referenced in paragraph (1) of this subsection.".

SUBTITLE V. RENTAL UNIT FEE INCREASE

Sec. 2211. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Rental Unit Fee Increase Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 2212. The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 205(a-1) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.05(a-1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a-1) If a housing provider comes into possession of a housing accommodation as a result of a transfer pursuant to section 402(c)(2) of the Rental Housing Conversion and Sale Act of 1980, effective September 10, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-86; D.C. Official Code § 42-3404.02(c)(2)), then the housing provider shall be eligible for the exemption provided by subsection (a)(3) of this section only if the housing provider was eligible for the exemption at the time of the transfer.".

(b) Section 401(a) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3504.01(a)) is amended to read as follows: