D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] "(g) OTA shall report to the Council regarding the progress of the demonstration project on a quarterly basis. Following completion of the demonstration project, OTA shall prepare a final report that includes OTA's recommendations for the development of a permanent rent control housing database.".

SUBTITLE K. ADMINISTRATION OF HOUSING AUTHORITY REHABILITATION AND MAINTENANCE FUND

Sec. 2101. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "District of Columbia Housing Authority Rehabilitation and Maintenance Fund Administration Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 2102. Section 3(c-1) of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code § 6-202(c-1)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) There is established as a special fund the DCHA Rehabilitation and Maintenance Fund ("R&M Fund"), which shall be administered by the Office of the Chief Financial Officer ("OCFO").