D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] "(b) Within 30 days of receipt on this notice, the department, office, or agency to which the funds have been budgeted or allotted shall:

"(1) Notify the OCFO in writing of its intent to expend the funds and provide a spending plan for the funds; or

"(2) Release the funds.".

(e) Section 1265(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.155(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) For a capital project with a balance of more than $250,000, no funds have been expended, encumbered, or pre-encumbered, for 2 consecutive years and the agency has not complied with the requirements of section 1263b(a)(1) and (2) after receiving a notice from the OCFO pursuant to that section; or".

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the number "3" and inserting the number "2" in its place.

SUBTITLE C. ANTI-DEFICIENCY FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS