D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] (a) Section 1261 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.151) is amended as follows:

(1) A new paragraph (4A) is added to read as follows:

"(4A) "Encumbered" means committed to pay for goods or services ordered but not yet received.".

(2) A new paragraph (7A) is added to read as follows;

"(7A) "Pre-encumbered" means held, but not yet committed, to pay for goods or services that are expected to be, but have not yet been, ordered.".

(b) Section 1262(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.152(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "sections 1263a, and 1263b" and inserting the phrase "sections 1263a, 1263b, and 1263c" in its place.

(c) Section 1263b(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.153b(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) If a department, office, or agency has a capital project with an unexpended balance of more than $250,000 for which no funds have been expended, encumbered, or pre-encumbered for 2 consecutive years, the OCFO shall provide 30 days written notice to the department, office, or agency of the CFO's intent to transfer the surplus capital funds to the Capital Project Support Fund. The CFO shall make this transfer unless the department, office, or agency to which the funds have been budgeted or allotted:

"(1) Certifies to the Mayor, Council, and OCFO, within the 30-day notice period that it intends to use the funds to implement the capital project within 18 months of the certification; and