D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 3082. The Treatment Instead of Jail for Certain Non-Violent Drug Offenders Initiative of 2002, effective June 5, 2003 (D.C. Law 14-308; D.C. Official Code § 24-751.01 et seq.), is repealed.

SUBTITLE J. CHIEF OF POLICE LEAVE AND RETIREMENT MODIFICATIONS

Sec. 3091. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Leave and Retirement Modifications for Chief of Police Peter Newsham Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 3092. Section 1061 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective June 10, 1988 (D.C. Law 12-124; D.C. Official Code § 1-610.61), is amended as follows:

(a) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, Peter Newsham, while serving as Chief of Police, shall earn leave under section 1203, consistent with the leave he earned as a member of the Metropolitan Police Department based upon his years of service immediately before his appointment as Chief of Police.".

Sec. 3093. Section 12(h) of the Policemen and Firemen's Retirement and Disability Act, approved August 21, 1957 (71 Stat. 395; D.C. Official Code § 5-712), is amended by adding a new paragraph (7A) to read as follows: