D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] "(3) The Department of Human Services shall impose a 30% reduction of the portion of the assistance unit's TANF benefits designated for the adult member or members of the assistance unit when a TANF recipient is found to be in noncompliance with this title, or regulations implementing this title.".

(e) Section 552 (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.52) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c-2) is repealed.

(2) Subsection (c-3) is repealed.

(f) Section 553(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.53(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "made erroneously, or if he or she finds that the recipient's circumstances have altered sufficiently to warrant such action" and inserting the phrase "made erroneously, if the recipient's circumstances have altered sufficiently to warrant such action, or if the recipient has not timely completed the recertification process" in its place.

SUBTITLE B. CFSA REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

Sec. 5021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "CFSA Reporting Requirements Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".