D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 7174. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply as of January 1, 2018.

SUBTITLE N. REAL PROPERTY TAX APPEALS

Sec. 7181. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Real Property Tax Appeals Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 7182. Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-824 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "proposed change in the assessed value of the owner's real property on or before March 1" and inserting the phrase "proposed change in the assessed value or classification (subject to § 47-813(d-1)(4A) and (4B)) of the owner's real property for the next real property tax year by March 1" in its place.

(B) Paragraph (2) is repealed.

(C) Paragraph (4) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the phrase "before May 2" and insert the phrase "by May 1" in its place.