D.C. Act 22-167. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 7163. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of this act.

SUBTITLE M. TAX REFORM

Sec. 7171. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Tax Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 7172. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-1801.04(44) is amended as follows:

(1) Subparagraph (A) is amended as follows:

(A) Sub-subparagraph (ii) is amended to read as follows:

"(ii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, but before January 1, 2017, $5,200 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50);".

(B) New sub-subparagraphs (iii) and (iv) are added to read as follows: