D.C. Act 22-25. Land Disposition Transparency Emergency Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Land Disposition Transparency Emergency Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 2. Section 1 of An Act Authorizing the sale of certain real estate in the District of Columbia no longer required for public purposes, approved August 5, 1939 (53 Stat. 1211; D.C. Official Code § 10-801), is amended by adding a new subsection (b-5) to read as follows:

"(b-5) Notwithstanding subsections (a-1)(4) and (b-2) of this section, for the following projects, the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing on the finding that the real property is no longer required for public purposes before submitting the proposed surplus resolution and proposed disposition resolution to Council, which shall be held on an accessible evening or weekend time and in an accessible location in the vicinity of the real property and for which the Mayor shall provide at least 30 days written notice of the public hearing to the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission and publicize notice of the hearing in the District of Columbia Register at least 15 days before the hearing:

"(1) Franklin School (Ward 2);

"(2) Grimke School (Ward 1);

"(3) Parcel 42 (Ward 6);

"(4) Water Front Station II (Ward 6);

"(5) Crummell School (Ward 5);

"(6) Truxton Circle (Ward 5);

"(7) MLK Gateway (Ward 8);

"(8) 1125 Spring Road, N.W. (Ward 4);