D.C. Act 22-629. Firearms Safety Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(4) No person who delivers and abandons a firearm, destructive device, or ammunition under this section shall be required to furnish identification, photographs, or fingerprints.

"(5) No amount of money shall be paid for any firearm, destructive device, or ammunition delivered and abandoned under this section.".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "under this section or pursuant to section 210(c)(1)" and inserting the phrase "under this section, section 210(c)(1), or section 1009(c)" in its place.

(d) Section 706(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.06(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "and Title IX" and inserting the phrase "Title IX, and section 1011" in its place.

(2) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows:

"(4) A person convicted of possessing a large capacity ammunition feeding device in violation of section 601(b) shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both.".

(e) A new Title X is added to read as follows:

"TITLE X. – EXTREME RISK PROTECTION ORDERS.

"Sec. 1001. Definitions.

"For the purposes of this title, the term: