D.C. Act 22-629. Firearms Safety Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(7) If the court denies a petition for relief, the court shall state the reasons for its denial in writing.

"(8) An order granting or denying a petition filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a final order for the purposes of appeal.".

(b) Section 501 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2505.01) is amended by striking the phrase "sections 210(c), 502, or 705 of this act" and inserting the phrase "section 210(c), section 502, section 705, section 1007, or section 1009" in its place.

(c) Section 705 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.05) is amended to read as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) If a person or organization within the District voluntarily and peaceably delivers and abandons to the Chief any firearm, destructive device, or ammunition at any time, such delivery shall preclude the arrest and prosecution of such person on a charge of violating any provision of this act, with respect to the firearm, destructive device, or ammunition delivered and abandoned.

"(2) Delivery and abandonment under this section may be made at any police district, station, or central headquarters, or by summoning a police officer to the person's residence or place of business.