D.C. Act 23-141. Standby Guardian Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "or who is periodically incapable of caring for the needs of a child due to the parent's incapacity or debilitation resulting from illness," and inserting the phrase "who is periodically incapable of caring for the needs of a child due to the parent's incapacity or debilitation resulting from illness, or who may be subject to an adverse immigration action," in its place.

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking "ill parents" and inserting "parents who may be ill or subject to an adverse immigration action" in its place.

(b) Section 16-4802 is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is redesignated as Paragraph (1A).

(2) A new paragraph (1) is added to read as follows:

"(1) "Adverse immigration action" includes any of the following:

"(A) Arrest or apprehension by any local, state, or federal law enforcement officer for an alleged violation of federal immigration law;

"(B) Arrest, detention, or custody by the Department of Homeland Security or a federal, state, or local agency authorized or acting on behalf of the Department of Homeland Security;