D.C. Act 23-141. Standby Guardian Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] AN ACT

To amend, on an emergency basis, due to congressional review, Chapter 48 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code to expand the standby guardianship law to enable a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian who is, or may be subject to an adverse immigration action, to make short-term plans for a child without terminating or limiting that person's parental or custodial rights.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Standby Guardian Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2019".

Sec. 2. Chapter 48 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 16-4801 is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "or who is periodically incapable of caring for the needs of a child due to the parent's incapacity or debilitation resulting from illness," and inserting the phrase "who is periodically incapable of caring for the needs of a child due to the parent's incapacity or debilitation resulting from illness, or who may be subject to an adverse immigration action," in its place.