D.C. Act 24-253. Constituent Unemployment Compensation Information Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] D.C. Act 24-253. Constituent Unemployment Compensation Information Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.

AN ACT

To amend, on an emergency basis, the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act to require the Department of Employment Services to promptly disclose unemployment insurance claim data to the Council upon request in connection with the Council's official duties when certain conditions have been met.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Constituent Unemployment Compensation Information Emergency Amendment Act of 2021".

Sec. 2. Section 113(f) of the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act, approved August 28, 1935 (49 Stat 953; D.C. Official Code § 51-113(f)), is amended to read as follows:

"(f)(1) Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, information obtained from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this Act and determinations as to the benefit rights of any individual shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed or be open to public inspection in any manner, whether by subpoena or otherwise, revealing the individual's or employing unit's identity. Any claimant (or his or her legal representative) shall be supplied with information from the records of the division, to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of his claim in any proceeding under this Act with respect thereto.