D.C. Act 24-469. Medical Marijuana Self-Certification Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] AN ACT

To amend, on an emergency basis, the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999 to allow individuals 21 years of age and older to self-certify that they are utilizing cannabis for medical purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Medical Marijuana Self-Certification Emergency Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-210; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3(c)(1)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.02(c)(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) Obtained a signed, written recommendation from an authorized practitioner within the last 2 years in accordance with section 5, except for individuals 21 years of age and older who shall be permitted to self-certify on a form provided by ABRA that they are utilizing cannabis for medical purposes as part of the registration process; and".

(b) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1)(B)(ii) is amended by striking the semicolon and inserting the phrase ", unless the patient self-certified as provided in section 3(c)(1)(A);" in its place.