Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–1163.26. Contributions to transition committees.
(a) No person, including a business contributor, may make any contribution to or for a transition committee, and the Mayor or Mayor-elect may not receive any contribution to or for a transition committee from any person, that when aggregated with all other contributions to or for the transition committee received from the person, exceed $2,000 in an aggregate amount; provided, that the $2,000 limitation shall not apply to contributions made by the Mayor or Mayor-elect for the purpose of funding his or her own transition committee within the District.
(b) No person, including a business contributor, may make any contribution to or for a transition committee, and the Chairman of the Council or Chairman-elect, or Attorney General or Attorney General-elect, may not receive any contribution to or for a transition committee from any person, that when aggregated with all other contributions to the transition committee received from the person, exceed $1,500 in an aggregate amount; provided, that the $1,500 limitation shall not apply to contributions made by the Chairman of the Council or Chairman-elect, or the Attorney General or Attorney General-elect, for the purpose of funding his or her own transition committee within the District.