Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–1163.32e. Matching payments for qualified small-dollar contributions.
(a) Qualified small-dollar contributions received in an election cycle before a candidate is certified as a participating candidate pursuant to § 1-1163.32c(b) shall not be matched until the candidate is certified.
(b) After the candidate is certified, the participating candidate shall receive matching payments from the Fair Elections Fund for the qualified small-dollar contributions that the participating candidate received in that election cycle before the participating candidate was certified and those qualified small-dollar contributions received after the participating candidate was certified, in an amount equal to 500% of the amount of the qualified small-dollar contributions, subject to subsection (d) of this section.
(c) Contributions from non-District resident individuals shall not be matched.
(d) The maximum amount participating candidates may receive under this section shall be:
(1) For candidates for Mayor, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected Mayor in the prior 4 general elections for Mayor;
(2) For candidates for Chairman of the Council, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected Chairman of the Council in the prior 4 general elections for Chairman of the Council;
(3) For candidates for Attorney General, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected Attorney General in all prior general elections for Attorney General, until such time as 4 general elections for Attorney General have been held, after which time, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected Attorney General in the prior 4 general elections for Attorney General;
(4) For candidates for member of the Council elected at large, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member of the Council at large in the prior 2 general elections for member of the Council elected at large;
(5) For candidates for member of the Council elected by ward, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member of the Council by ward in the prior 2 general elections for member of the Council elected by ward;
(6) For candidates for member of the State Board of Education elected at large, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member of the State Board of Education at large in the prior 2 general elections for member of the State Board of Education elected at large; and
(7) For candidates for member of the State Board of Education elected by ward, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member of the State Board of Education by ward in the prior 2 general elections for member of the State Board of Education elected by ward.
(e) Within 5 business days after the receipt of a report made under § 1-1163.09(a) and (b-1), the Director of Campaign Finance shall direct the Office of the Chief Financial Officer to disburse payments under this section. The Office of the Chief Financial Officer shall disburse the payments within 5 business days after receiving direction to do so from the Director of Campaign Finance.
(f) The Director of Campaign Finance shall provide a written explanation with respect to any denial of any payment under this section and shall provide an opportunity to appeal the denial within 10 business days.
(g) Funds shall be distributed to participating candidates under this section through the use of an electronic funds transfer or a debit card.