Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–2333.03. Information sharing by agencies.
*NOTE: This section was created by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024.*
(a) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions in §§ 2-1515.06, 4-1303.06, 16-2331, 16-2332, and 16-2333, it shall not be an offense for an agency to publicly share data derived from juvenile case records, juvenile social records, police and other law enforcement records, confidential Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services records, or confidential Child and Family Services Agency records; provided, that:
(1) The data shared does not include any information that, by itself or in combination with other publicly available information, could identify a particular person, including a person's name, Social Security number or other identifying number or code, address, phone number, email address, or birth date; and
(2) Record-level data is not shared, the data shared is aggregated, and any counts or data points with fewer than 10 observations are suppressed.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "agency" means the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, the Metropolitan Police Department, the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services, the Child and Family Services Agency, the Office of the Ombudsman for Children, the District of Columbia Auditor, and the District of Columbia Inspector General.