Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–909. Proof of child’s relationship to parents.
(a) A father-child relationship is established by an adjudication of a man’s parentage, by operation of subsection (e) of this section, or by an unrebutted presumption pursuant to this subsection. There shall be a presumption that a man is the father of a child:
(1) If he and the child’s mother are or have been married, or in a domestic partnership, at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, and the child is born during the marriage or domestic partnership, or within 300 days after the termination of marital cohabitation by reason of death, annulment, divorce, or separation ordered by a court, or within 300 days after the termination of the domestic partnership pursuant to § 32-702(d) or § 16-904(e); or
(2) If, prior to the child’s birth, he and the child’s mother have attempted to marry, and some form of marriage has been performed in apparent compliance with law, though such attempted marriage is or might be declared void for any reason, and the child is born during such attempted marriage, or within 300 days after the termination of such attempted marital cohabitation by reason of death, annulment, divorce, or separation ordered by a court; or
(3) If, after the child’s birth, he and the child’s mother marry or attempt to marry, (with the attempt involving some form of marriage ceremony that has been performed in apparent compliance with law), though such attempted marriage is or might be declared void for any reason, and he has acknowledged the child to be his; or
(4) If the putative father has acknowledged paternity in writing.
(a-1)(1) A mother-child relationship is established by a woman having given birth to a child, by an adjudication of a woman’s parentage, by operation of subsection (e) of this section, or by an unrebutted presumption pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) There shall be a presumption that a woman is the mother of a child if she and the child’s mother are or have been married, or in a domestic partnership, at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception or birth, and the child is born during the marriage or domestic partnership, or within 300 days after the termination of marital cohabitation by reason of death, annulment, divorce, or separation ordered by a court, or within 300 days after the termination of the domestic partnership pursuant to § 32-702(d) or § 16-904(e).
(b)(1) A presumption created by subsection (a)(1) through (4) of this section may be overcome upon proof by clear and convincing evidence, in a proceeding instituted within the time provided in § 16-2342(c) or (d), that the presumed parent is not the child’s genetic parent. The Court shall try the question of parentage, and may determine that the presumed parent is the child’s parent, notwithstanding evidence that the presumed parent is not the child’s genetic parent, after giving due consideration to:
(A) Whether the conduct of the mother or the presumed parent should preclude that party from denying parentage;
(B) The child’s interests; and
(C) The duration and stability of the relationship between the child, the presumed parent, and the genetic parent.
(2) If questioned, the presumption created by subsection (a-1)(2) that a child born to the mother is the child of the mother’s female domestic partner or spouse may be overcome pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection or upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that the presumed parent did not hold herself out as a parent of the child.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision in this title, when a child has both a presumed parent and a parent established by a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, pursuant to § 16-909.01(a)(1), the Court shall determine parentage after giving due consideration to the child’s interests and the duration and stability of the relationship between the child, the presumed parent, and the acknowledged parent.
(b-1) When a child has no presumed parent pursuant to subsection (a)(1) through (4) of this section or pursuant to subsection (a-1)(2) of this section, a conclusive presumption of parentage shall be created:
(1) Upon a result and an affidavit from a laboratory of a genetic test of a type generally acknowledged as reliable by accreditation bodies designated by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services that is performed by a laboratory approved by such a body indicating a 99% probability that the person is the genetic parent of the child; or
(2) If the father has acknowledged paternity in writing in the District, as provided in § 16-909.01(a)(1), unless it is proven that the requirements of that section were not fully met.
(b-2)(1) Subject to the requirements of this section, the court may issue a judgment adjudicating the parentage of a child born to parents who reside outside of the District of Columbia in a proceeding to determine parentage, pursuant to § 16-2342, if:
(A) The child was born in the District of Columbia;
(B) Both individuals seeking a judgment adjudicating parentage have a legal relationship with the child through a presumption of parentage under this section or meet the requirements of parentage in subsection (e) of this section; and
(C) Both parents submit to the jurisdiction of the District by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction.
(2) Upon the determination of parentage under this subsection, the court shall issue a judgment adjudicating the parentage of the child.
(3) This subsection shall apply retroactively to all children born in the District of Columbia on or after July 18, 2009.
(c) The parent-child relationship shall be conclusively established:
(1) Upon a determination of the parentage of a child by the following:
* * *