Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1215.15. Collection and disbursement of BID taxes.
(a) Within 10 days of its date of registration, and 90 days in advance of the beginning of each fiscal year, each BID shall provide the CFO with a preliminary BID tax roll, which shall include, for each property subject to the relevant BID tax, the square number, the lot number, the name of the BID, the period 
* * *
(d) BID taxes shall be effective as of the date a BID is registered or deemed registered by the Mayor pursuant to § 2-1215.06, except for BID taxes that become effective pursuant to § 2-1215.04(f) or (g). Any changes to the BID tax adopted pursuant to § 2-1215.08 shall be effective as of the first day of the subsequent fiscal year. BID taxes related to real properties affected by a geographic or taxable real property tax base expansion of the BID shall be effective as of the date the expansion becomes effective.
(e) BID taxes shall be payable in advance and shall cover the 6 months following the due date of the billing described by paragraph (1) of this subsection; provided however, in the case of the period of time between the effective date of a BID’s registration and the last day of the applicable 6-month period, BID taxes shall be payable as described by paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(1) BID taxes shall be due and payable semiannually in 2 equal installments, the first being paid on or before September 15 preceding the real property tax year for the period October 1 through March 31, and the second installment to be paid on or before March 31 of the real property tax year for the period April 1 through September 30.
(2) BID taxes for the period of time between the effective date of a BID’s registration and the last day of the applicable 6-month period shall be collected through a special bill, if the relevant BID application requests such a special bill, to be mailed by the District or its contractee within 30 days of the effective date of the BID tax with such special bill due for payment 45 days from the date of such special bill, or if the BID application does not request such a special bill, the BID taxes for such period of time shall be billed at the time of the next practicable regularly scheduled property tax bill pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, along with any other BID taxes collectible at the time of such billing.
(f) If at any time after the dates provided by subsection (e) of this section any BID tax is not paid within the time prescribed, there shall be added to the BID tax a penalty of 10% of the unpaid amount plus simple interest on the unpaid amount at the rate of 1.5% per month or portion of a month until the BID tax is paid.
(g) If any BID tax shall remain unpaid after the expiration of 60 days from the date such tax became due, the property subject to such BID tax may be sold at the next ensuing tax sale in the same manner and under the same conditions as property sold for delinquent real property taxes, if such BID taxes with interest and penalties thereon shall not have been paid in full prior to said sale. If an accounting is made in accordance with, and subject to, § 47-1340(f), of the District of Columbia Code, the proceeds from such sale shall be applied towards such delinquent BID taxes together with interest and penalties thereon, including costs associated with such sale; provided, that the proceeds from such sale shall be applied first to any delinquent real property taxes (and penalties and costs associated therewith), and then, to the extent a required accounting is made in accordance with § 47-1340(f), in the following order of priority: any delinquent water and sewer charges; any lien for tenant relocation expenses under § 42-3531.15; and any delinquent litter control nuisance fines, in accordance, respectively, with §§ 47-1303.4 [47-1303.04], 34-2407.02, 34-211, and 8-807. The proceeds shall then be applied towards any other delinquent tax, aside from the BID tax, owed by the owner of such property. The proceeds due for such delinquent BID taxes with interest and penalties thereon shall then be delivered to the collection agent for deposit into the relevant special account within 30 business days of its receipt by the District or the BID pursuant to § 2-1215.17.
(g-1)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (g) of this section, a BID tax resulting from a possessory interest shall be collected in accordance with Chapter 44 of Title 47 and the holder of the possessory interest shall be liable.
(2) For periods beginning after September 30, 2003, the BID tax resulting from the possessory interest shall be in proportion to the pro rata share of the real property, as determined by the Chief Financial Officer, occupied by holder of the possessory interest where the BID tax is based on assessed value, net rentable area, gross building area, square footage, or number of hotel rooms. BID taxes based on a per unit basis shall not be apportioned.
(3) Repealed.
(h) The Treasurer of the District shall establish a special account of the District for each BID registered pursuant to § 2-1215.06. Each such special account shall be established by the Treasurer within 20 days of the date of the BID’s registration pursuant to § 2-1215.06.
(1) Within 10 business days of the date of establishment of any such special account, the Treasurer shall contract with the existing real property tax collection agent of the District to collect the BID taxes and to administer each special account created pursuant to this subsection for such period of time that said tax collection agent is responsible for collecting the real property taxes of the District. Upon the termination of any such contract, the District shall contract with the successor tax collection agent of the District to collect the BID taxes and to administer each special account created pursuant to this subsection for such period of time that said tax collection agent is responsible for collecting the real property taxes of the District. Such transactions shall not be subject to Chapter 2 of this title.
* * *