Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–3751. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transportation providers.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in § 23-1331(4), against a transportation provider may be punished by a fine of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized for the offense, or both.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "transportation provider" means a person who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-hire, as those terms are defined in § 50-301.03(16A) and (17) , or a person that provides transportation of parcels, food, or beverages in the District for compensation.