Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–404. Assault or threatened assault in a menacing manner; stalking.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a)(1) Whoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a menacing manner, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both.
(2) Whoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a menacing manner, and intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes significant bodily injury to another shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the term "significant bodily injury" means:
(A) An injury that, to prevent long-term physical damage or to abate severe pain, requires hospitalization or medical treatment beyond what a layperson can personally administer;
(B) A fracture of a bone;
(C) A laceration for which the victim required stitches, sutures, staples, or closed-skin adhesives, or a laceration that is at least one inch in length and at least one quarter of an inch in depth;
(D) A burn of at least second degree severity;
(E) Any loss of consciousness;
(F) A traumatic brain injury; or
(G) An injury where medical testing, beyond what a layperson can personally administer, was performed to ascertain whether there was an injury described in subparagraphs (A)-(F) of this paragraph.
(b) Repealed.
(c) Repealed.
(d) Repealed.
(e) Repealed.