Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–404.01. Aggravated assault.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if:
(1) By any means, that person knowingly or purposely causes serious bodily injury to another person; or
(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, that person intentionally or knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious bodily injury to another person, and thereby causes serious bodily injury.
(b) Any person convicted of aggravated assault shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(c) Any person convicted of attempted aggravated assault shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the term "serious bodily injury" means an injury or significant bodily injury, as that term is defined in § 22-404(a)(3) that involves:
(1) A substantial risk of death;
(2) Protracted and obvious disfigurement;
(3) Protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty;
(4) Extended loss of consciousness;
(5) A burn of at least third degree severity; or
(6) A gunshot wound.