Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–111. Wholesaler’s licenses.
(a) A wholesaler’s license shall authorize the licensee to sell beverages from the establishment described to (1) another licensee under this title for resale; (2) a dealer licensed under the law of any state or territory of the United States for resale; and (3) in the case of beer or wine, to a consumer. The licensee shall sell beer to the consumer only in barrels, kegs, sealed bottles, and other closed containers, which shall not be opened after sale, or the contents consumed, on the premises where sold.
(a-1) A holder of a wholesaler's license, class A or B, shall not ship or deliver alcoholic beverages in accordance with subsection (a) of this section unless the alcoholic beverages are:
(1) Delivered to and unloaded upon the wholesaler's licensed premises;
(2) Kept inside of the wholesaler's licensed premises for a minimum of 4 hours; and
(3) Recorded in the wholesaler's inventory.
(b) [Repealed].
(c) There shall be 2 classes of wholesalers licenses:
(1) A wholesaler’s license, class A, shall authorize the licensee to sell spirits, wine, and beer.
(2) A wholesaler’s license, class B, shall authorize the licensee to sell beer and wine.