Code of the District of Columbia
§ 31–3931.03. Organizational requirements for transacting business; incorporation.
(a) A captive insurer may be organized in the District in any form of authorized by the Commissioner.
(a-1) The articles of incorporation of a captive insurer shall become effective when approved by the Commissioner.
(b) The articles of incorporation or organizational documents of a captive insurer shall satisfy the following minimum requirements:
(1) The capital stock of a captive insurer incorporated as a stock insurer shall be issued at not less than par value;
(2) The captive insurer shall not have less than 2 incorporators or organizers;
(3) The articles of association, articles of incorporation, articles of organization, charter, or bylaws of a captive insurer shall require a quorum of the board of directors that consists of more than 1/3 of the number of directors prescribed by the articles of association, articles of incorporation, articles of organization (or equivalent organizational document), charter, or bylaws; and
(4) Any additional provisions that the Commissioner considers necessary.
(c) The Commissioner may, at the request of the captive insurer, issue a certificate of good standing and charge a fee for each certificate in an amount to be established by the Commissioner.
(d) An attorney-in-fact of a reciprocal captive insurer may be organized in the District in any form of business, including as an individual, authorized by the Commissioner.
(e) A captive insurer organized in the District shall have the privileges of, and shall be subject to, the provisions of Chapters 1, 2, 3, 4, and 8 of Title 29. If the provisions of this chapter conflict with the general provisions of Title 29, the provisions of this chapter shall control.
(f) The Commissioner may regulate the manager of a captive insurer.