Code of the District of Columbia
§ 37–201.33. Registration and inspection fees for weighing and measuring devices.
(a) The Mayor shall collect fees relating to the registration and inspection of weighing and measuring devices in the District of Columbia.
(b) The following fees are established for the annual registration and inspection of weighing and measuring devices in the District of Columbia:
(1) Scales with a capacity of up to 100 pound, $75 (maximum fee per location, $900);
(2) Scales with a capacity of more than 100 pounds, up to 2,000 pounds, $200;
(3) Scales with a capacity of more than 2,000 pounds, up to 20,000 pounds, $500;
(4) Vehicle scales, $1,500;
(5) Retail engine fuel dispenser meter, $60;
(6) Bulk petroleum fuel meter, $250;
(7) Liquefied petroleum gas meter of 3/4 inch diameter or less, $250;
(8) Liquefied petroleum gas meter of greater than 3/4 inch diameter, $375;
(9) Wire/Cordage or fabric measuring device, $50;
(10) Compressed natural gas (per meter), $250;
(11) Hopper scales, $250;
(12) Prescription balance electronic/mechanical, $75;
(13) Jeweler’s balance, $75;
(14) Yard sticks and tapes measures, $25;
(15) UPC scanning (per unit), $25.
(c) The Mayor, by rule, may amend the amount fees set forth in subsection (b) of this section and establish new fees as may be necessary for the registration and inspection of weighing and measuring devices. Fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(d) The Mayor may condemn and take out of service any weighing and measuring device not properly registered pursuant to this section.