Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–1802.09. District of Columbia public school services to public charter schools.
(a) In general. — The Office of Public Education Facilities Modernization may provide services, such as facilities maintenance, to public charter schools. All compensation for costs of such services shall be subject to negotiation and mutual agreement between a public charter school and the Office of Public Education Facilities Modernization.
(b) Preference in leasing or purchasing public school facilities. —
(1) Current and former public school properties. —
(A) In general. —
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, regulation, or order, the Mayor shall give the right of first offer to purchase, lease, or otherwise use an excess school facility to an eligible entity.
(ii) In selecting an eligible entity for the purchase, lease, or use of an excess school facility, the Mayor shall give:
(I) First preference to an existing tenant that is a public charter school that has occupied all, or substantially all, of the facility or property;
(II) Second preference to a public charter school that the Public Charter School Board has determined to be high-performing and financially sound; and
(III) Third preference to any other eligible entity.
(B) Repealed.
(B-i) Existing tenants. -- For the purposes of this paragraph, an existing tenant of an excess school facility, other than an eligible entity, shall be deemed to be an eligible entity and given the same preference as an eligible entity under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) of this paragraph if:
(i) The existing tenant is a nonprofit elementary or secondary school incorporated in the District or a community-based, nonprofit arts education organization incorporated in the District, whose programming includes youth classes; and
(ii) The existing tenant has continuously occupied all or substantially all of the excess school facility or property since December 30, 2008.
(B-ii) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Mayor may give the right of first offer to purchase, lease, or otherwise use the former Wilkinson Elementary School building to:
(I) A charter school facility incubator that leased the former Birney Elementary School Building as of October 1, 2020; or
(II) A public charter school that occupied all, or a portion of, the former Birney Elementary School building as of October 1, 2020.
(C) Terms of purchase or lease. — The terms of purchase or lease of an excess school facility shall:
(i) Be negotiated by the Mayor in accordance with terms and conditions set forth in regulations;
(ii) Include rent or an acquisition price, whichever is applicable, that is equal to the appraised value of the excess school facility based on use of the property for school purposes; provided, that the Mayor may provide credits against the rental price, including a credit based on capital improvements made to the facility by the lessee, based upon a schedule of credits as set forth in regulations; and
* * *