Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–1802.09. District of Columbia public school services to public charter schools.
(a) In general. — The Office of Public Education Facilities Modernization may provide services, such as facilities maintenance, to public charter schools. All compensation for costs of such services shall be subject to negotiation and mutual agreement between a public charter school and the Office of Public Education Facilities Modernization.
(b) Preference in leasing or purchasing public school facilities. —
(1) Current and former public school properties. —
(A) In general. —
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, regulation, or order, the Mayor shall give the right of first offer to purchase, lease, or otherwise use an excess school facility to an eligible entity.
(ii) In selecting an eligible entity for the purchase, lease, or use of an excess school facility, the Mayor shall give:
(I) First preference to an existing tenant that is a public charter school that has occupied all, or substantially all, of the facility or property;
(II) Second preference to a public charter school that the Public Charter School Board has determined to be high-performing and financially sound; and
(III) Third preference to any other eligible entity.
(B) Repealed.
(B-i) Existing tenants. -- For the purposes of this paragraph, an existing tenant of an excess school facility, other than an eligible entity, shall be deemed to be an eligible entity and given the same preference as an eligible entity under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) of this paragraph if:
(i) The existing tenant is a nonprofit elementary or secondary school incorporated in the District or a community-based, nonprofit arts education organization incorporated in the District, whose programming includes youth classes; and
(ii) The existing tenant has continuously occupied all or substantially all of the excess school facility or property since December 30, 2008.
(B-ii) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Mayor may give the right of first offer to purchase, lease, or otherwise use the former Wilkinson Elementary School building to:
(I) A charter school facility incubator that leased the former Birney Elementary School Building as of October 1, 2020; or
(II) A public charter school that occupied all, or a portion of, the former Birney Elementary School building as of October 1, 2020.
(C) Terms of purchase or lease. — The terms of purchase or lease of an excess school facility shall:
(i) Be negotiated by the Mayor in accordance with terms and conditions set forth in regulations;
(ii) Include rent or an acquisition price, whichever is applicable, that is equal to the appraised value of the excess school facility based on use of the property for school purposes; provided, that the Mayor may provide credits against the rental price, including a credit based on capital improvements made to the facility by the lessee, based upon a schedule of credits as set forth in regulations; and
(iii) Include a lease period, if the excess school facility is to be leased, of not less than 25 years, and renewable for additional 25-year periods; provided, that a lease involving a co-location agreement may include a lease or renewal period of less than 25 years.
(D) Disposition of an excess school facility. —
(i) Within 6 months of a school facility being designated as excess pursuant to §  38-2803(e), the Mayor shall make the facility available pursuant to this paragraph.
(ii) The Mayor may, at any time, determine any other school facility to be excess and make it available pursuant to this paragraph.
(iii) The Mayor may offer an excess school facility to an entity other than an eligible entity only if the following conditions have been met:
(I) The Mayor provided eligible entities with a right of first offer for the excess school facility pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and no eligible entity was selected; and
(II) The Mayor provided eligible entities an opportunity to submit unsolicited proposals for the purchase or lease of the excess school facility.
(iv) The submission period for unsolicited proposals shall begin 30 days after the submission deadline in the right of first offer made pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for the particular excess school facility and shall remain open for 12 months or until an eligible entity is selected, whichever occurs first. For purposes of reviewing the unsolicited proposals, the Mayor shall use the same evaluation criteria as set forth in the original right of first offer made pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for the particular excess school facility.
(v) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the Mayor from utilizing an excess school facility for another government use while the property is being offered to eligible entities as required by this chapter: provided, that the use does not interfere with the right of first offer as set forth in this section.
(E) Reclamation of an excess school facility. —
(i) The Chancellor may, at any time, make a request to the Mayor based on the need for additional space as a result of projected enrollment increases to reclaim an excess school facility that has not yet been transferred pursuant to this subsection.
(ii) The Mayor shall approve the Chancellor’s request only if the Chancellor has explained with particularity to the Mayor’s satisfaction the need for DCPS to reclaim the excess school facility. The request and the approval, or disapproval, shall be in writing and made publicly available on the Mayor’s website.
(F) Applicability of existing rules and regulations. — The rules and regulations in place on June 21, 2014, shall continue to apply to an eligible applicant that has applied to purchase, lease, transfer, or use a school facility before June 21, 2014.
(2) Repealed.
* * *