Code of the District of Columbia
§ 39–105. Board of Trustees — Duties; deposit of fines.
(a) The Board of Library Trustees shall:
(1) Have the authority to provide for the care and preservation of the library;
(2) Determine the policy of the public library;
(3) Have the authority to procure all goods and services necessary to operate the library system, independent of the Office of Contracting and the requirements of Chapter 3A of Title 2, except as specified in § 2-351.05, and in accordance with subsection (c) of this section;
(4) Have the authority to establish rules necessary for the organization and governance of the Board it deems necessary;
(5) Have the authority to establish rules necessary for the management of the library;
(6) Have the authority to prescribe rules for borrowing and returning books;
(7) Have the authority to fix, assess, and collect fines and penalties for the loss or injury to books and other library materials, and for the retention of books and other library materials beyond the period fixed by library rules;
(8) Account for and control, under the rules of the library and the laws of the District of Columbia, the spending of all public funds received by the library;
(9) Make an annual report to the Mayor and the Council of the District of Columbia on the operation of the public library on or before February 1st of each calendar year for the preceding fiscal year;
(10) Select and appoint a professional librarian as librarian of the public library to supervise and manage the day-to-day operations of the library, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title 1. The librarian of the public library shall appoint assistants and employees the Board deems necessary for the proper operation of the library, in accordance with the provisions of subchapter VIII of Chapter 6 of Title 1;
(11) Encourage and assist in the establishment of community support groups in the branch libraries which may advise the Board on library matters, gather information on the needs of the library, promote improvement of library services, and provide general support of library activities;
* * *