Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1302.05. Notification of persons identified in a report.
(a) The staff which maintains the Child Protection Register shall, within 7 days from the date that a report is entered in said Register, give notice to each person identified in the report of the fact that the report identifies him or her as responsible for the alleged abuse or neglect of the child who is the subject of the report.
(b) This notice shall include the following information:
(1) The date that the report identifying the person was entered in the Child Protection Register;
(2) The right of the person to review the entire report, except information which identifies other persons mentioned in the report;
(3) The administrative procedures through which the person may seek to correct information which he or she alleges is incorrect or to establish that the report is unfounded; and
(4) A statement, in all capital letters, that states: "THIS IS A VERY SERIOUS MATTER"; and
(5) A statement that the person may be prevented from working in an organization serving children or in a public or private school if the person's name remains in the Child Protection Register.