Code of the District of Columbia
§ 44–401. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Acquiring of effective control” means:
(A) Any transfer, assignment or other disposition of 50% or more of the stock, voting rights thereunder, ownership interest, or operating assets of a corporation or other entity which is a HCF or is the operator or owner of a HCF;
* * *
(C) Any transaction which results in any person, or any group of persons acting in concert, having the ability to elect or cause the election of a majority of the board of directors of such a corporation; or
(D) Any conversion which results in the selling, transferring, leasing, exchanging, conveying, or otherwise disposing of, directly or indirectly, all the assets or a material amount of the assets, as defined by § 44-602, of a nonprofit HCF to a for-profit entity whether a corporation, mutual benefit corporation, limited liability partnership, general partnership, joint venture, or sole proprietorship, including such an entity that results from, or is created in connection with, the conversion.
(2) “Annual Implementation Plan” means the plan prepared annually by the State Health Planning and Development Agency and the Statewide Health Coordinating Council to specify actions which will achieve the goals and objectives of the Health Systems Plan.
(2A)(A) “Bad debt” means an account receivable based on physician and hospital medical services furnished to any patient for which payment is:
(i) Expected, but is regarded as uncollectible following reasonable collection efforts; and
(ii) Not the obligation of any federal, state, or local governmental unit.
(B) The term “bad debt” does not include charity care.
(3)(A) "Capital expenditure" means:
(i) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a hospital, including a private general, rehabilitation, or psychiatric or other specialty hospital that is, under generally accepted accounting principles, not properly chargeable as an expense of operation or maintenance and exceeds $6 million; except, that the SHPDA may, by rule, adjust this threshold annually to reflect the change in the Hospital Construction Cost Index issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce;
(ii) For all health care facilities not specified in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility, or by or on behalf of a person that is, under generally accepted accounting principles, not properly chargeable as an expense of operation or maintenance and exceeds $3.5 million; except, that the SHPDA may, by rule, adjust this threshold annually to reflect the change in the Hospital Construction Cost Index issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce;
(iii) Any expenditure for the acquisition of major medical equipment;
(iv) Any expenditure for any acquisition under a lease or comparable arrangement, or through any other type of transfer that would have constituted a capital expenditure under this paragraph if the acquisition had been made at fair market value;
(v) Any expenditure for any acquisition under a lease, comparable arrangement, through donation, or through any other type of transfer by 2 or more persons acting in concert, where the aggregate cost of the acquisition would have constituted a capital expenditure under this paragraph if the acquisition had been by purchase at fair market value, notwithstanding that the cost or value to each participating person of the acquisition would not, alone, constitute a capital expenditure under this paragraph; and
(vi) Any expenditure for any action or combination of related actions by a person or by 2 or more persons acting in concert that results in acquiring effective control of a health care facility or any other corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other entity that holds a certificate of need and which would have constituted a capital expenditure under this paragraph if the acquisition or intended acquisition had been by purchase at a fair market value.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the cost of studies, appraisals, charitable donations, title searches, in-kind contributions, Internal Revenue Service 1031 exchanges, acquisition of contracts, supplies and equipment, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, site preparation, construction, related equipment, legal fees, and other activities essential to or related to the capital expenditure shall be included in determining the total costs of the expenditure.
(3A) "Certificate of need" means a document obtained from the SHPDA that demonstrates a public need for the new service or expenditure, as described in § 44-406(a).
(3B) “Charity care” means the physician and hospital medical services provided to persons who are unable to pay for the cost of services, especially those persons who are low-income, uninsured and underinsured, but excluding those services determined to be caused by, or categorized as, bad debt.
(4) Repealed.
(5) Repealed.
(6) Repealed.
(6A) “Department” means the Department of Health.
(6B)(A) “Diagnostic health care facility” means:
(i) A diagnostic imaging center accredited by the American College of Radiology whose primary business is the provision of diagnostic imaging services to the public;
(ii) A cardiac catheterization laboratory;
(iii) A radiation therapy facility; or
(iv) An independent diagnostic laboratory whose primary business is the provision of diagnostic imaging services to the public and at which at least 3 of the following exams are performed:
(I) Magnetic resonance imaging;
(II) CAT scan;
(III) Nuclear medicine;
(IV) Ultrasound;
(V) X-ray; or
(VI) Mammography.
(B) The term “diagnostic health care facility” shall not include the offices of private physicians, whether in individual or group practice.
(7) “Director” means the director of the SHPDA established by § 44-402.
(7A) “Director of the Department of Mental Health” means the Director of the Department of Mental Health established by § 7-1131.03.
(8) “District government” means the government of the District of Columbia.
* * *