Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1812.08. Withholding of tax.
(a) Income of foreign corporations or unincorporated business. — Whenever the Council of the District of Columbia shall deem it necessary in order to satisfy the District’s claim for a tax payable by any foreign corporation or unincorporated business, it may, by rules and regulations, require any person subject to the jurisdiction 
* * *
(C) A rollover from an individual retirement account to a traditional or Roth individual retirement account that is effected as a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term:
(A) “Lump-sum distribution” means a payment from a payor to a resident payee of the resident payee’s entire account balance, exclusive of any other tax withholding and any administrative charges and fees.
(B) “Retirement account” or “retirement plan” means:
(i) A qualified employee plan;
(ii) A qualified employee annuity plan;
(iii) A defined contribution plan;
(iv) A defined benefit plan;
(v) A tax-sheltered annuity plan;
(vi) An individual retirement account;
(vii) Any combination of the plans and account listed in sub-subparagraphs (i) through (vi) of this subparagraph; or
(viii) Any similarly situated account or plan as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(4) This subsection shall apply within 5 days of February 24, 2012.
(n)(1) Beginning for statements due after December 31, 2011, each employer or payor required under this section to withhold income tax for an employee or a person who receives a payment subject to withholding (“payee”) shall prepare a statement for each employee or payee that shows for the previous calendar year any information that the Chief Financial Officer requires by regulation or guidance.
(2)(A) An employer or payor required to submit the statements pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall submit one copy of the statement for each employee or payee to the Chief Financial Officer by January 31 of each year.
(B) Except as provided by subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, if the number of statements that an employer or payor is required to submit is 25 or more, the employer or payor shall submit the statements in an electronic format, as prescribed by the Chief Financial Officer.
(C) The Chief Financial Officer may waive the requirement that an employer or payor submit statements in electronic format if the Chief Financial Officer determines that the requirement will result in undue hardship to the employer or payor.