Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–820. Assessments — Estimated assessment roll; frequency of assessments.
(a)(1) The assessed value of all real property as of the valuation date shall be listed annually on the estimated assessment roll for real property taxation purposes.
(2) Repealed.
(3) The assessed value for all real property shall be the estimated market value of such property as of the valuation date, as determined by the Mayor. In determining the estimated market value for various kinds of real property, the Mayor may do so manually or through the use of an automated system or systems such as the Computer-Assisted Mass Appraisal System. The Mayor shall take into account any factor that may have a bearing on the market value of the real property, including, but not limited to, sales information on similar types of real property, mortgage, or other financial considerations, reproduction cost less accrued depreciation because of age, condition, and other factors, income-earning potential (if any), zoning, and government-imposed restrictions. Assessments shall be based upon the sources of information available to the Mayor, which may include actual view.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection, in the case of a property receiving the homestead deduction under § 47-850 or § 47-850.01 for which the most recent assessment has been changed as a result of an appeal to the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia in accordance with § 47-825.01a, the reasons for the revised assessment determined by the Board shall be considered the basis for the subsequent valuation by the Mayor, who shall take into account the written decision of the Board and its reasoning in making the assessment, so long as the revised assessment is rendered by the Board on or before January 1.
(5) [Repealed].
(a-1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the real property tax year 1998 assessed value of all real property, subject to appeal pursuant to § 47-825.01 [repealed], shall be the real property tax year 1997 assessed value; provided, that for the purposes of appeal, the valuation date for real property tax year 1998 real property assessments shall be January 1, 1997. For purposes of determining the real property tax year 1998 assessment, the 1997 assessment with the latest date shall be the final 1997 assessment by the Mayor unless the assessment was otherwise revised by the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia or the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. In the case of a revision, the 1997 assessment shall be the assessment as determined by the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia or the Superior Court.
(a-2) Subsection (a-1) of this section shall not affect the authority of the Mayor pursuant to § 47-829, to conduct a supplemental assessment of any property located in the District and shall not affect the right of a real property owner pursuant to § 47-830, to appeal from the supplemental assessment to the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (b-1) and (b-2) of this section, all real property shall be assessed no less frequently than once every 2 years, and as soon as practicable such assessment shall be made annually. The Council may authorize and direct assessments to be made annually for some or all classes of real property, except that for fiscal year 1978, and for each fiscal year thereafter, all real property shall be assessed on an annual basis.
(b-1)(1) Beginning with tax year 1999 and for each tax year thereafter, all real property shall be assessed at least once every 3 years and the resulting assessment shall be in effect for the next 3 consecutive tax years unless the assessment is otherwise revised as a result of any of the following:
(A) An appeal filed pursuant to § 47-825.01 [repealed];
(B) An administrative correction made in accordance with § 47-825.01 [repealed];
(C) A supplemental assessment conducted pursuant to § 47-829;
(D) A substantive change in the use of the real property;
(E) A change in the zoning for the area in which the real property is located;
(F) A change in the classification of the real property, unless the change in classification is in furtherance of § 47-813(c-4) due to the mergence of former classes into a single class by operation of law;
(G) A substantial change occurs to the physical make up of the real property; or
(H) A substantial error occurs in the assessment of the real property.
(2) When real property is assessed under this section, an increase in the overall assessed value shall be phased in over the 3-year period of a 3-year cycle or the remaining portion of the cycle; provided, that under § 47-829, an increase in the improvement value under a supplemental assessment shall not be phased in.
(b-2) Notwithstanding subsection (b-1) of this section, for real property tax year 2002 and for each tax year thereafter, all real property which has completed its first 3-year cycle shall thereafter be revalued annually to determine its assessed value as of the valuation date. The assessed value of the real property revalued under this subsection shall not be phased in and the tax rate shall be applied to the assessed value for purposes of the tax year’s levy.
(c) Repealed.
(d) Repealed.
(e) Repealed.
(f) Repealed.