Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–712. Optional retirement.
(a) Any member who first becomes employed on or after the first day of the first pay period that begins after October 29, 1996, and who completes 25 years of service, and gives at least 60 days written advanced notice to his department stating his intention to retire and stating the date of which he will retire, may voluntarily retire 
* * *
(d) In computing an annuity under this section, the police or fire service of a member who has not retired prior to the effective date of this subsection shall include, without regard to the limitation imposed by subsection (c) of this section, the days of unused sick leave credited to him. Days of unused sick leave shall not be counted in determining a member’s eligibility for an annuity under this section.
(e) Any member who is an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia who completes 18 years of police or fire service may voluntarily retire from the service on or before December 31, 1980, and shall be entitled to an annuity computed at the rate of 2.5% of the average pay of such member or officer for each year of service; provided, that the amortization payment to the District of Columbia Retirement Board for the District of Columbia Police Officers and Fire Fighters’ Retirement Fund shall be made from appropriations of the Metropolitan Police and Fire Departments.
(f) Notwithstanding the first sentence of subsection (a) of this section, Charles H. Ramsey, Chief of Police, may voluntarily retire from the service and, effective April 21, 1998, the date of his appointment as Chief of Police, shall be entitled to an annuity computed at a rate of 3.43% of his average pay times the number of years of his creditable service.
(g) Notwithstanding the first sentence of subsection (a) of this section, at the time that Chief of Police Cathy L. Lanier voluntarily retires or is otherwise separated from the Metropolitan Police Department, she shall be entitled to an annuity computed at 71.5% of her average highest base pay for 36 consecutive months, including longevity payments.
(g-1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, at the time that Chief of Police Peter Newsham voluntarily retires or is otherwise separated from the Metropolitan Police Department, he shall be entitled to an annuity computed at 80% of his average highest base pay for 24 consecutive months.
(h) A member who meets the requirements for receiving an annuity under this subchapter, but for the fact that the member has not yet retired, shall be 100% vested in the member’s annuity.
(i) Each year, the District of Columbia Retirement Board shall set the applicable interest rate, mortality table, and cost-of-living factor to be used in the determination of actuarial equivalents or for other pertinent benefit calculations under the provisions of this subchapter.