Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2502.03. Qualifications for registration; information required for registration.
(a) No registration certificate shall be issued to any person (and in the case of a person between the ages of 18 and 21, to the person and the person's signatory parent or guardian) or organization unless the Chief determines that such person (or the president or chief executive in the case of an organization):
* * *
(C) Two or more violations of D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.05(b), or, in this or any other jurisdiction, any law restricting driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs;
(D) Intrafamily offense punishable as a misdemeanor, including any similar provision in the law of another jurisdiction;
(E) Misdemeanor violation pursuant to § 7-2507.02 or § 7-2507.06;
(F) Violation of § 22-3133; or
(G) Violation of an extreme risk protection order pursuant to § 7-2510.11;
(5) Within the 5-year period immediately preceding the application, has not been acquitted of any criminal charge by reason of insanity or has not been adjudicated a chronic alcoholic by any court; provided, that this paragraph shall not apply if such person shall present to the Chief, with the application, a medical certification indicating that the applicant has recovered from such insanity or alcoholic condition and is capable of safe and responsible possession of a firearm;
(6)(A) Within the 5-year period immediately preceding the application, has not been:
(1) Voluntarily admitted to a mental health facility;
(2) Involuntarily committed to a mental health facility by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, another court of competent jurisdiction, the Commission on Mental Health, or a similar commission in another jurisdiction;
(3) Determined by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia or another court of competent jurisdiction to be an incapacitated individual, as that term is defined in § 21-2011(11);
(4) Adjudicated as a mental defective, as that term is defined in 27 C.F.R. § 478.11; or
(5) Committed to a mental institution, as that term is defined in 27 C.F.R. § 478.11;
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply if:
(i) For applicants disqualified as a result of a voluntary admission, commitment, incapacity determination, or adjudication that occurred in the District, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia has granted the applicant relief pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, unless the applicant, since the court granted the applicant relief pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, is again disqualified under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(ii) For applicants disqualified as a result of a voluntary admission, commitment, incapacity determination, or adjudication that occurred in another jurisdiction, the court or commission of competent jurisdiction has granted the applicant relief, unless the applicant, since the court or commission granted the applicant relief, is again disqualified under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(6A) Within the 5 years immediately preceding the application, has not had a history of violent behavior.
(7) Does not appear to suffer from a physical defect which would tend to indicate that the applicant would not be able to possess and use a firearm safely and responsibly;
(8) Has not been adjudicated negligent in a firearm mishap causing death or serious injury to another human being;
(9) Is not otherwise ineligible to possess a firearm under § 22-4503;
(10) Has not failed to demonstrate satisfactorily, in accordance with a test prescribed by the Chief, a knowledge of the laws of the District of Columbia pertaining to firearms and, in particular, the requirements of this unit, the responsibilities regarding storage, and the requirements for transport; provided, that once this determination is made with respect to a given applicant for a particular firearm, it need not be made again for the same applicant with respect to a subsequent application for a firearm or for the renewal of a registration certificate pursuant to § 7-2502.07a;
(11) Is not blind, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 7-1009(1);
(12)(A) Has not been the respondent in an intrafamily proceeding in which a civil protection order was issued against the applicant pursuant to § 16-1005; provided, that an applicant who has been the subject of such an order shall be eligible for registration if the applicant has submitted to the Chief a certified court record establishing that the order has expired or has been rescinded for a period of 5 years or more; or
(B) Has not been the respondent in a proceeding in which a foreign protection order, as that term is defined in § 16-1041, was issued against the applicant; provided, that an applicant who has been the subject of such an order shall be eligible for registration if the applicant has submitted to the Chief a certified court record establishing that the order has expired or has been rescinded for a period of 5 years;
(13)(A) Has completed a firearms training and safety class provided free of charge by the Chief; or
(B) Has submitted evidence of any of the following:
(i) That the applicant has received firearms training in the United States military;
(ii) A license from another state for which firearms training is required, where the training, as determined by the Chief, is equal to or greater than that provided under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; or
(iii) That the applicant has otherwise completed a firearms training or safety course conducted by a firearms instructor that, as determined by the Chief, is equal to or greater than that conducted under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(14) Has not been prohibited from possessing or registering a firearm pursuant to § 7-2502.08; and
(15) Is not the subject of an ex parte extreme risk protection order issued pursuant to § 7-2510.04 or a final extreme risk protection order issued pursuant to § 7-2510.03 or renewed pursuant to § 7-2510.06.
(b) Every person applying for a registration certificate shall provide on a form prescribed by the Chief:
* * *