Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2502.03. Qualifications for registration; information required for registration.
(a) No registration certificate shall be issued to any person (and in the case of a person between the ages of 18 and 21, to the person and the person's signatory parent or guardian) or organization unless the Chief determines that such person (or the president or chief executive in the case of an organization):
* * *
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply if:
(i) For applicants disqualified as a result of a voluntary admission, commitment, incapacity determination, or adjudication that occurred in the District, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia has granted the applicant relief pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, unless the applicant, since the court granted the applicant relief pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, is again disqualified under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(ii) For applicants disqualified as a result of a voluntary admission, commitment, incapacity determination, or adjudication that occurred in another jurisdiction, the court or commission of competent jurisdiction has granted the applicant relief, unless the applicant, since the court or commission granted the applicant relief, is again disqualified under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(6A) Within the 5 years immediately preceding the application, has not had a history of violent behavior.
(7) Does not appear to suffer from a physical defect which would tend to indicate that the applicant would not be able to possess and use a firearm safely and responsibly;
(8) Has not been adjudicated negligent in a firearm mishap causing death or serious injury to another human being;
(9) Is not otherwise ineligible to possess a firearm under § 22-4503;
(10) Has not failed to demonstrate satisfactorily, in accordance with a test prescribed by the Chief, a knowledge of the laws of the District of Columbia pertaining to firearms and, in particular, the requirements of this unit, the responsibilities regarding storage, and the requirements for transport; provided, that once this determination is made with respect to a given applicant for a particular firearm, it need not be made again for the same applicant with respect to a subsequent application for a firearm or for the renewal of a registration certificate pursuant to § 7-2502.07a;
(11) Is not blind, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 7-1009(1);
(12)(A) Has not been the respondent in an intrafamily proceeding in which a civil protection order was issued against the applicant pursuant to § 16-1005; provided, that an applicant who has been the subject of such an order shall be eligible for registration if the applicant has submitted to the Chief a certified court record establishing that the order has expired or has been rescinded for a period of 5 years or more; or
* * *
(1) The full name or any other name by which the applicant is known;
(2) The present address and each home address where the applicant has resided during the 5-year period immediately preceding the application;
(3) The present business or occupation of the applicant and the address and phone number of the employer;
(4) The date and place of birth of the applicant;
(5) The sex of the applicant;
(6) Whether (and if so, the reasons) the District, the United States or the government of any state or subdivision of any state has denied or revoked the applicant’s license, registration certificate, or permit pertaining to any firearm;
(7) A description of the applicant’s role in any mishap involving a firearm, including the date, place, time, circumstances, and the names of the persons injured or killed;
(8) Repealed.
(9) The caliber, make, model, manufacturer’s identification number, serial number, and any other identifying marks on the firearm;
(10) For a firearm that is not self-manufactured pursuant to § 7-2502.02, the name and address of the person or organization from whom the firearm was obtained, and in the case of a dealer, his dealer’s license number;
(11) Where the firearm will generally be kept;
(12) Whether the applicant has applied for other registration certificates issued and outstanding;
(13) Such other information as the Chief determines is necessary to carry out the provisions of this unit.
(c) Every organization applying for a registration certificate shall:
(1) With respect to the president or chief executive of such organization, comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) Provide such other information as the Chief determines is necessary to carry out the provisions of this unit.
(d) Repealed.
(e) The Chief shall register no more than one pistol per registrant during any 30-day period; provided, that the Chief may permit a person first becoming a District resident to register more than one pistol if those pistols were lawfully owned in another jurisdiction for a period of 6 months prior to the date of the application.
(f)(1) A person disqualified under subsection (a)(6)(A) of this section, 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4), or 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) as a result of a commitment or adjudication that occurred in the District, may petition the Superior Court for the District of Columbia for relief from disqualification.
(2) A petition filed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall:
(A) Be in writing;
(B) State the reason the petitioner was disqualified;
(C) State facts in support of the petitioner's claim that the petitioner should no longer be disqualified;
* * *