Code of the District of Columbia
§ 8–1904. Dangerous dog and potentially dangerous dog registration requirements.
(a) The Mayor shall issue a certificate of registration to the owner of a potentially dangerous dog if the owner establishes to the satisfaction of the Mayor that:
(1) The owner of the potentially dangerous dog is 18 years of age or older;
(2) A valid license has been issued for the potentially dangerous dog pursuant to District law;
(3) The potentially dangerous dog has current vaccinations;
(4) The owner has a proper enclosure, as determined by the Mayor, to confine the potentially dangerous dog;
(5) The owner has paid an annual fee in an amount to be determined by the Mayor, in addition to regular dog licensing fees, to register the potentially dangerous dog;
(6) The potentially dangerous dog has been spayed or neutered;
(7) The potentially dangerous dog has been implanted with a microchip containing owner identification information; and
(8) The owner has written permission of the property owner, if the dog owner is not the property owner, and from a homeowner’s association, if appropriate, to house the dog on the premises where the dog will be kept.
(b) The Mayor shall issue a certificate of registration to the owner of a dangerous dog if the owner, in addition to satisfying the requirements for registration of a potentially dangerous dog pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, establishes to the satisfaction of the Mayor that the owner of the dangerous dog has posted on the premises a clearly visible, printed warning sign, in type that is readable from not less than 50 feet, that there is a dangerous dog on the property, and that includes a conspicuous warning symbol that informs children of the presence of a dangerous dog.