Code of the District of Columbia
§ 9–111.01a. Local transportation revenue transfer.
(a) The Chief Financial Officer shall deposit revenue derived from public rights-of-way user fees, charges, and penalties collected pursuant to subchapter III of Chapter 11 of Title 10 ("1997 Act"), and regulations issued pursuant to the 1997 Act in Chapter 33 of Title 24 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations in the District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund ("Fund") to supplement the Motor Fuel Tax revenues and Motor Fuel Revenue Fund balance to the extent necessary to satisfy local match requirements to obtain federal aid funds.
(b) Revenue derived from public rights-of-way user fees, charges, and penalties collected pursuant to the 1997 Act and regulations issued pursuant to the 1997 Act in Chapter 33 of Title 24 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations not deposited in the Fund pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be transferred to the Capital Improvements Program and used to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance of local transportation infrastructure.
(c) Revenue derived from the local transportation surcharge on motor vehicle fuels sold or otherwise disposed of by an importer or by a user, or used for commercial purposes, pursuant to § 47-2301(a-1), shall be transferred to the Capital Improvements Program to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance of local transportation infrastructure.