Code of the District of Columbia
§ 15–302. Period during which writ of execution may issue; returnable period.
(a) A writ of execution on a judgment in a civil action may be issued within three years after:
(1) the expiration of any stay of execution agreed to by the parties; or
(2) it first might have been issued under applicable provisions of law or rules of court.
(b) A writ of execution shall be returnable on or before the sixtieth day after its date.