Code of the District of Columbia
§ 15–717. Marriage license and related fees.
For each marriage license, the fee shall be $2; for each certified copy of a marriage license return, the fee shall be $1; for each certified copy of application for marriage license the fee shall be $1; and for registering authorizations to perform marriages and issuing certificate, the fee shall be $1.
The Superior Court of the District of Columbia may, by rule of court, increase or decrease fees provided by this section.