Code of the District of Columbia
§ 19–1304.01. Methods of creating trust.
A trust may be created by:
(1) Transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor’s lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor’s death;
(2) Declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee;
(3) Exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee; or
(4) A court for the benefit of an individual in lieu of a transfer of property to a conservatorship or guardianship pursuant to Chapter 1 or subchapter VI of Chapter 20 of Title 21 of the District of Columbia Official Code.