Code of the District of Columbia
§ 19–1304.13. Cy pres.
Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, if a particular charitable purpose is or becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful:
(1) The trust does not fail, in whole or in part;
(2) The trust property does not revert to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest; and
(3) The court may apply cy pres to modify or terminate the trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner consistent with the settlor’s charitable purposes.