Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–3312.03. Wearing masks.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
It shall be unlawful for any person over 16 years of age, while wearing any mask or other article whereby a substantial portion of the face is hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal the identity of the wearer if the intent of the person is to avoid identification while engaging in:
(1) A dangerous crime, as that term is defined in § 23-1331(3);
(2) A crime of violence, as that term is defined in § 23-1331(4);
(3) Theft, as that term is defined in § 22-3211; or
(4) Threats to do bodily harm, as that term is defined in § 22-407.