Code of the District of Columbia
§ 23–113. Limitations on actions for criminal violations.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(G) first degree sexual abuse (§ 22-3002);
(H) second degree sexual abuse (§ 22-3003);
(I) third degree sexual abuse (§ 22-3004);
(J) fourth degree sexual abuse (§ 22-3005);
(K) first degree child sexual abuse (§ 22-3008);
(L) second degree child sexual abuse (§ 22-3009);
(M) first degree sexual abuse of a minor (§ 22-3009.01);
(N) second degree sexual abuse of a minor (§ 22-3009.02);
(O) first degree sexual abuse of a secondary education student (§ 22-3009.03);
(P) second degree sexual abuse of a secondary education student (§ 22-3009.04);
(Q) first degree sexual abuse of a ward, patient, client, or prisoner (§ 22-3013);
(R) second degree sexual abuse of a ward, patient, client, or prisoner (§ 22-3014);
(S) first degree sexual abuse of a patient or client (§ 22-3015);
(T) second degree sexual abuse of a patient or client (§ 22-3016); and
(U) incest (§ 22-1901).
(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is committed.
(2) [Repealed].
(3) A prosecution for the following crimes and any offense that is properly joinable with any of the following crimes is barred if not commenced within ten (10) years after it is committed:
(A) [Repealed].
(B) [Repealed].
(C) enticing a child for the purpose of committing felony sexual abuse (D.C Official Code § 22-3010);
(D) [Repealed].
(E) [Repealed].
(F) [Repealed].
(G) [Repealed].
(H) using a minor in a sexual performance or promoting a sexual performance by a minor (D.C. Official Code § 22-3102);
(I) [Repealed].
(J) Trafficking in labor or commercial sex and sex trafficking of children as prohibited by [D.C. Official Code §§ 22-1833 and 22-1834], respectively;
(K) abducting or enticing child from his or her home for purposes of prostitution, or harboring such child (§ 22-2704);
(L) pandering, or inducing or compelling an individual to engage in prostitution (§ 22-2705);
(M) compelling an individual to live life of prostitution against his or her will (§ 22-2706); and
(N) causing spouse or domestic partner to live in prostitution (§ 22-2708).
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (6), a prosecution for a felony other than those crimes enumerated in paragraph (1) or paragraph (3) is barred if not commenced within six (6) years after it is committed.
(5) Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7), a prosecution for any other criminal offense is barred if not commenced within three (3) years after it is committed.
(6) A prosecution for a felony or a misdemeanor may be brought within three (3) years:
(A) after a public officer or employee has left office, for any completed offense based on official conduct; or
* * *