Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–602. Filing a protest — Timing and requirements.
(a) Any person objecting, under § 25-601, to the approval of an application shall notify the Board in writing of his or her intention to object and the grounds for the objection within the protest period.
(b) If the Board has reason to believe that the applicant did not comply fully with the notice requirements set forth in subchapter II of Chapter 4, it shall extend the protest period as needed to ensure that the public has been given notice and has had adequate opportunity to respond.