Code of the District of Columbia
§ 29–411.02. Standing.
(a) A derivative proceeding may be brought in the Superior Court by:
(1) A member or members having 5% or more of the voting power, or by 50 members, whichever is less; or
(2) Any director or member of a designated body.
(b) The plaintiff in a derivative proceeding shall be a member, director, or member of a designated body at the time of bringing the proceeding. A plaintiff that is a member shall also have been a member at the time of any action complained of in the derivative proceeding.