Code of the District of Columbia
§ 29–401.02. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Board” or “board of directors” means the group of individuals responsible for the management of the activities and affairs of the nonprofit corporation, regardless of the name used to refer to the group. The term includes a designated body to the extent:
* * *
(A) Would make a corporation operated exclusively for that purpose eligible to be exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (68A Stat. 163; 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)) (“Internal Revenue Code”); or
(B) Is considered charitable under law other than this chapter or the Internal Revenue Code.
(5) “Conspicuous” means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate should have noticed it. Conspicuous terms include:
(A) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
(B) Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language[.]
(6) “Corporation”, “domestic corporation”, “domestic nonprofit corporation”, or “nonprofit corporation” means a corporation incorporated under or subject to this chapter that is not a foreign corporation.
(7) “Delegate” means a person elected or appointed to vote in a representative assembly for the election of directors or on other matters.
(8) “Designated body” means a person or group, other than a committee of the board of directors, that has been vested by the articles of incorporation or bylaws with powers that, if not vested by the articles or bylaws in that person or group, would be required by this chapter to be exercised by the board or the members.
(9) “Director” means an individual designated, elected, or appointed, by that or any other name or title, to act as a member of the board of directors, while the individual is holding that position. The term “director” shall not include a member of a designated body, as such.
(10) “Domestic unincorporated entity” means an unincorporated entity whose internal affairs are governed by the laws of the District.
(11) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(12) “Electronic transmission” or “electronically transmitted” means any process of communication not directly involving the physical transfer of paper that is suitable for the retention, retrieval, and reproduction of information by the recipient.
(13) “Eligible entity” means a domestic or foreign unincorporated entity or a domestic or foreign business corporation.
(14) “Eligible interests” means interests or shares.
(15) “Employee” does not include an individual serving as an officer or director who is not otherwise employed by the corporation.
(16) “Entitled to vote” means entitled to vote on the matter under consideration pursuant to the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the nonprofit corporation or any applicable controlling provision of law.
* * *