Code of the District of Columbia
§ 29–402.03. Incorporation.
(a) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of incorporation are filed.
(b) The filing of the articles of incorporation by the Mayor is conclusive proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to incorporation except in a proceeding by the District to cancel or revoke the incorporation or involuntarily dissolve the nonprofit corporation.