Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–1003. Requirements.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on September 18, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(b) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, an employer shall pay the minimum wage established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to an employee for all hours the employee works for the employer when:
(1) The employee regularly spends more than 50% of their working time in the District of Columbia; or
(2) The employee's employment is based in the District of Columbia and the employee regularly spends a substantial amount of their working time in the District of Columbia and not more than 50% of their working time in any particular state.
(b-1) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, an employee shall not be paid less than the District's minimum wage for each hour worked in the District when an employee performs at least 2 hours of work in the District, for the same employer, within one workweek.
(c) No employer shall employ any employee for a workweek that is longer than 40 hours, unless the employee receives compensation for employment in excess of 40 hours at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed.
(d) All workers with disabilities shall be paid at a rate not less than the minimum wage, except in those instances where a certificate has been issued by the United States Department of Labor that authorizes the payment of less to workers with disabilities under § 214(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act [29 U.S.C. § 214(c)].
(e) No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (c) of this section if the employee works for a retail or service establishment and:
(1) The regular rate of pay of the employee is in excess of 11/2 times the minimum hourly rate applicable to the employee under this subchapter; and
(2) More than 1/2 of the employee’s compensation for a representative period (not less than 1 month) represents commissions on goods or services.
(f)(1) For purposes of this subsection, the term "tipped minimum wage" shall mean the minimum hourly wage required to be paid by an employer to an employee who receives tips.
(2) As of July 1, 2021, the "tipped minimum wage" shall be $5.05 an hour with tips on top; provided , that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section. This tipped minimum wage will increase on July 1, 2022 in proportion to the annual average increase, if any, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers in the Washington Metropolitan Statistical Area published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor for the previous calendar year. Any increase under this paragraph shall be adjusted to the nearest multiple of $.05.
* * *