Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–1003. Requirements.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on September 18, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(3) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of May 1, 2023, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than $6.00 an hour with tips on top; provided, that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(4) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2023, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than $8.00 an hour, with tips on top; provided, that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(5) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2024, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than $10.00 an hour, with tips on top; provided, that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(6) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2025, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than $12.00 an hour, with tips on top; provided, that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(7) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2026, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than $14.00 an hour, with tips on top; provided, that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(8) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2027, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section, with tips on top.
(f-1) The Mayor shall publish in the District of Columbia Register, on the Department of Employment Services website, and make available to employers in a bulletin, the adjusted minimum hourly wage to be paid by an employer to an employee pursuant to subsections (a)(5) and (6) and (f) of this section at least 30 days before an increase is scheduled to go into effect.
(g) Subsection (f) of this section shall not apply to an employee who receives gratuities, unless:
(1) The employer has provided the employee with notice of the following, included in the notice furnished pursuant to § 32-1008(c):
(A) The provisions of subsection (f) of this section;
(B) If tips are not shared, that the tipped employee shall retain all tips received;
(C) If tips are shared, the employer's tip-sharing policy; and
(D) The percentage by which tips paid via credit card will be reduced by credit card fees;
(2) If the employer uses tip sharing, the employer has posted the tip-sharing policy; and
* * *