Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1431. In general.
(a) Within 30 days after the execution of a deed or other document by which legal title to real property, an estate for life or a lease or ground rent (including renewals) for a term that is at least 30 years, or an economic interest in real property is transferred, or after a security interest in a real property is given pursuant to a construction loan deed of trust or mortgage or a permanent loan deed of trust or mortgage, or by which a security interest in the real property is conveyed, all transferees of, and all holders of the security interest in, real property shall record a fully acknowledged copy of the deed or other document, including the lot and square number of the real property transferred or encumbered, with the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia. If the 30th day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the time limitation for recording shall be extended to include the first day after the 30th day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(b) Whenever any portion of an instrument, which conveys or provides for the conveyance of equitable title to a real property, is transferred by or on behalf of a party to such instrument to a 3rd party, then the party so transferring shall record, at the same time as provided by subsection (a) of this section, a fully-acknowledged copy of said instrument, including the lot and square number of the real property transferred, with the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia, and the 3rd party shall record, at the same time as provided by subsection (a) of this section, with the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia a fully-acknowledged instrument, including the lot and square number of the property transferred, evidencing the transfer to himself (or herself or itself as the case may be). All subsequent transfers of equitable title made prior to the transfer of legal title shall be recorded by each subsequent transferee thereto, in the same manner and at the same time as provided in subsection (a) of this section.