Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–331.09. Identification of MPD personnel policing First Amendment assemblies.
(a) MPD shall:
(1) Implement a method for enhancing the visibility to the public of the name and badge number of District law enforcement officers policing a First Amendment assembly by modifying the manner in which those officers' names and badge numbers are affixed to the officers' uniforms or helmets; and
(2) Ensure that all uniformed District law enforcement officers assigned to police First Amendment assemblies are equipped with the enhanced identification and may be identified even if wearing riot gear.
(b) During a First Amendment assembly, the uniforms and helmets of District law enforcement officers policing the assembly shall prominently identify the officers' affiliation with a District law enforcement agency.