Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–333.13. Construction.
The provisions of this subchapter are intended to protect persons who are exercising First Amendment rights in the District of Columbia, and the standards for police conduct set forth in this subchapter may be relied upon by such persons in any action alleging violations of statutory or common law rights.
Subchapter III. Post-and-Forfeit Procedure.