Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–1831.03. Establishment of the District of Columbia Tobacco Settlement Financing Corporation; powers and authority.
(a) The District of Columbia Tobacco Settlement Financing Corporation is established as a special purpose, independent instrumentality of the District government. The Corporation shall be a corporate body, intended, created, and empowered to effectuate the purposes stated in this subchapter, and shall have a legal existence separate from the District government.
(b) The purpose of the Corporation is to purchase all of the District’s right, title, and interest in the Master Settlement Agreement, including all the moneys, and any interest thereon, payable to or received by the District thereunder (except for the first payment of $16.05 million which has already been received by the District) and the Residual Bond, issuing Bonds to pay the purchase price therefor, and to repay certain of the outstanding indebtedness of the District issued for capital projects and other undertakings. The Corporation may enter into the Purchase Agreement or the Residual Bond Purchase Agreement and may perform any acts necessary or convenient to effectuate its purposes, including financing the costs of the National Capital Medical Center indebtedness of the District, to finance or refinance the National Capital Medical Center, healthcare related issues, or other capital projects or undertakings of the District, or other capital projects, repayment, refinancing, or defeasance of certain indebtedness issued for capital projects and other undertakings.
(c)(1) Pursuant to § 1-204.90, subject to the restrictions of this subchapter, the Council delegates to the Corporation the power to issue revenue bonds, notes, and other obligations, including refunding revenue bonds at or before maturity, to finance or refinance, or assist in the financing or refinancing of the National Capital Medical Center, healthcare related issues, or other capital projects or undertakings of the District, which obligations shall be payable solely from, and secured by, the payments under the Master Settlement Agreement sold under § 7-1831.02, including the power to provide for the authorization, securing, sale, and issuance of the Bonds consistent with this subchapter. This delegation is not exclusive and does not restrict, impair, or supersede the authority otherwise vested by law in any District instrumentality.
(2)(A) The Corporation, by resolution of its board, may authorize the issuance of the Bonds. The resolution may stipulate the terms of the Bonds, including the following:
(i) The date a Bond bears;
(ii) The date a Bond matures and, if different, such other date on which a Bond may be paid;
* * *
(i) Whether the Bonds are intended to be sold by competitive bid or by negotiated sale and, if the Bonds are intended to be sold by negotiated sale, a statement of the reasons that sale by competitive bid is not feasible or is not in the best interests of the Corporation;
(ii) Whether the Bonds are intended to be issued on a tax-exempt or taxable basis; and
(iii) Whether the Bonds are intended to be issued on a senior or subordinate basis.
(C) The Corporation shall send a copy of the resolution authorizing the issuance of the Bonds to the Council within 3 days of its adoption.
(3) The board may delegate to the Chief Financial Officer as a member of the board the authority to prescribe the terms and conditions of the Bonds, including those referred to in § 7-1831.03(c)(2), except that the terms and conditions of the Residual Bond shall be consistent with the provisions of the Purchase Agreement and shall provide that the Residual Interest shall be paid to the Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund established by subchapter II of this chapter, and the terms and conditions of the Remainder Certificate, if any, shall be consistent with the provisions of the Residual Bond Purchase Agreement and shall provide that the payments under the Master Settlement Agreement after payment in full of all Bonds outstanding shall be paid to the Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund established by subchapter II of this chapter.
* * *
District, may legally invest funds, including capital, in their control. The Bonds are also securities which legally may be deposited with and received by public officers and public bodies of the District or any agency of the District for any purpose for which the deposit of bonds or other obligations of the District is authorized by law.
(6) The Bonds shall not constitute an indebtedness of the District. The Bonds are not general obligations of the District and are not secured by a pledge of the full faith and credit of the District and the holders of the Bonds may not require the levy or imposition of taxes. The Bonds issued to purchase the District’s right, title, and interest in the Master Settlement Agreement are special obligations of the Corporation payable solely from, and secured by, the payments received under the Master Settlement Agreement. The Bonds issued to purchase the Fund’s right, title, and interest in the Residual Bond are obligations of the Corporation payable solely from, and secured by, the payments received under the Residual Bond. The Corporation has no taxing power. The Bonds shall contain on their face a statement containing all of the above. Nothing contained in the Bonds, or in the related financing or closing documents, shall create an obligation on the part of the Corporation or the District to make payments with respect to the Bonds from sources other than the payments received by the Corporation under the Master Settlement Agreement or
* * *
(7) Regardless of their form or character, the Bonds are negotiable instruments for all purposes of Title 28, subject only to the provisions of the bonds and notes for registration.
(8) No official, employee, or agent of the Corporation or the District shall be held personally liable solely because the Bonds are issued.
(9) The District pledges, which pledge the Corporation may include in any agreement with the holders of the Bonds, to the Corporation that the District will:
(i) Continue to diligently enforce the Model Statute against all tobacco product manufacturers selling tobacco products in the District that are not signatories to the Master Settlement Agreement;
(ii) Enforce the District’s rights to receive the payments to be made to the District pursuant to the Master Settlement Agreement to the full extent permitted by the terms of the Master Settlement Agreement;
(iii) Not amend the Master Settlement Agreement in any way that would materially impair the rights of the holders of Bonds;
(iv) Not limit or alter rights vested in the Corporation to fulfill agreements made with holders of the Bonds; or
(v) Not in any way impair the rights and remedies of the holders of the Bonds until the Bonds, together with the interest thereon, with interest on any unpaid installments of interest, and all costs and expenses in connection with any action or proceedings by or on behalf of the holders of the Bonds are fully met and discharged.
* * *