D.C. Law 21-125. Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (a) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "As of the effective date of the Metropolitan Police Department Amendment Act of 2006, passed on 2nd reading on December 5, 2006 (Enrolled version of Bill 16-586), to" and inserting the word "To" in its place.

(b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "3 years" and inserting the phrase "2 years" in its place.

(c) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "5 years" and inserting the phrase "3 years" in its place.

Subtitle J. REHIRING OF RETIRED OFFICERS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF FORENSIC SCIENCES

Sec. 213. Section 2 of the Retired Police Officer Redeployment Amendment Act of 1992, effective September 29, 1992 (D.C. Law 9-163; D.C. Official Code § 5-761), is amended as follows:

(a) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1) Except for a disability annuitant, a police officer retired from the Metropolitan Police Department shall be eligible for rehire at the discretion of the Director of the Department of Forensic Sciences as a temporary full-time or temporary part-time employee without jeopardy to the retirement benefits of the employee.".

(b) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "under this section" and inserting the phrase "under subsection (a) of this section" in its place.