D.C. Law 21-125. Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] Subtitle C. POLICE-COMMUNITY RELATIONS SURVEY

Sec. 204. Section 1501 of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council for the District of Columbia Establishment Act of 2001, effective October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 22-4234), is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

"(b-1) The CJCC shall also conduct a public opinion survey of police-community relations in the District of Columbia and submit an analysis of the results in a report to the Mayor and the Council by January 31, 2017.".

Subtitle D. ASSAULT ON A POLICE OFFICER

Sec. 205. Section 432(b) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 22-405(b)), is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Whoever without justifiable and excusable cause assaults a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned not more than 6 months or fined not more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or both.".

Sec. 206. A new section 432a of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 432a.