D.C. Law 21-125. Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(c) It is neither justifiable nor excusable cause for a person to use force to resist an arrest when such an arrest is made by an individual he or she has reason to believe is a law enforcement officer, whether or not such arrest is lawful.".

Subtitle E. OFFICER TRAINING

Sec. 207. Section 203 of the Omnibus Police Reform Amendment Act of 2000, effective October 4, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-160; D.C. Official Code § 5-107.02), is amended as follows:

(a) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) The continuing education required by subsection (a) of this section shall include, at a minimum, instruction on:

"(1) Community policing;

"(2) Recognizing and preventing biased-based policing;

"(3) The use of force;

"(4) Limitations on the use of chokeholds and neck restraints;

"(5) Mental and behavioral health awareness; and

"(6) Linguistic and cultural competency.".