D.C. Law 21-125. Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the date "January 1, 2016" and inserting the date "January 1, 2018" in its place.

(C) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the date "January 1, 2016" and inserting the date "January 1, 2018" in its place.

(2) Subsection (c)(1) is amended by striking the date "January 1, 2016" and inserting the date "January 1, 2018" in its place.

(3) The lead-in language of subsection (e) is amended by striking the date "January 1, 2016" wherever it appears and inserting the date "January 1, 2018" in its place.

Title VIII. SWIFT AND CERTAIN SANCTIONS.

Sec. 801. Section 23-1329 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "order of detention" and inserting the phrase "order of detention, including an order of temporary detention pursuant to subsections (d-1) and (e) of this section" in its place.