D.C. Law 21-155. Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] Sec. 606. Audible warnings from public sector large vehicles.

By July 1, 2017, the Mayor shall transmit to the chairperson of the Council committee with oversight of transportation a report and recommendation as to whether DC Circulator buses and District-owned, heavy-duty vehicles should be equipped with pedestrian-alert technologies. The report shall review best practices in other jurisdiction and examine issues such as cost, implementation, and feasibility, and shall provide a timeline for implementation, if the Mayor recommends using this technology.

Sec. 607. Section 9b of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, effective April 5, 2005 (D.C. Law. 15-289; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.04b), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 9b. All-terrain vehicles and dirt bikes.

"(a) No person shall:

"(1) Operate at any time an all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike on public property, including any public space in the District; or

"(2) Park at any time an all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike on public property, including any public space in the District.

"(b) All-terrain vehicles or dirt bikes shall not be registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles.