D.C. Law 21-155. Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, a person whose driver's license or privilege to operate in the District was revoked pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection may, after 5 years from the date of revocation, apply to the Department for reinstatement. Upon receipt of an application, the Department may reinstate the persons driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District for good cause shown.".

(c) Section 3t (D.C. Official Code § 50-2206.55) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "The Mayor or his or her designated agent" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, the Mayor or his or her designated agent" in its place.

(2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows: