D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) The Office shall coordinate with the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department to cross-train, on an annual basis, public safety telecommunicators with firefighters, and emergency medical service providers.".

Sec. 3143. Section 1 of An Act To classify the officers and members of the fire department of the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, approved June 20, 1906 (34 Stat. 314; D.C. Official Code § 5-401), is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

"(b-1) The Department shall establish a community cardiopulmonary resuscitation program to conduct cardiopulmonary resuscitation training and emergency medical application training for District residents and employees within the following District facilities:

"(1) District of Columbia Public Schools;

"(2) District of Columbia Public Charter Schools;

"(3) District of Columbia Department of Parks and Recreation facilities; and

"(4) Any other District of Columbia government buildings.".