D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "to participate in the CACF Program, the facility shall participate in the program" and inserting the phrase "for subsidized child care, the facility shall participate in the CACF Program" in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the date "September 30, 2016" and inserting the date "September 30, 2017" in its place.

SUBTITLE E. NATIONAL EXTERNAL DIPLOMA PROGRAM

Sec. 4041. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "National External Diploma Program Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 4042. Section 7b of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, effective June 12, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-9; D.C. Official Code § 38-2608), is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) OSSE shall deem valid all diplomas awarded to residents who completed the requirements of the National External Diploma Program at any time from January 1, 1980, through February 5, 2016, in the District of Columbia.".

SUBTITLE F. FOSTER CARE EXTENDED ELIGIBILITY

Sec. 4051. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Foster Care Extended Eligibility Amendment Act of 2016".