D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] "(i) Cardiopulmonary resuscitation;

"(ii) Telecommunications devices for deaf individuals, including teletype; and

"(iii) Stress management;

"(D) Includes formalized quality assurance to identify areas in which future training would be beneficial and to ensure that existing training is effectively implemented; and

"(E) Incorporates examinations for public safety telecommunicators designed to demonstrate the public safety telecommunicators' ability to utilize existing communication tools or available technologies to meet operational needs in both normal and back-up modes.".

(b) Section 3207 (D.C. Official Code § 1-327.56) is amended as follows:

(1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) The Office shall coordinate with the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department to cross-train, on an annual basis, public safety telecommunicators with firefighters, and emergency medical service providers.".

Sec. 3143. Section 1 of An Act To classify the officers and members of the fire department of the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, approved June 20, 1906 (34 Stat. 314; D.C. Official Code § 5-401), is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows: