D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] "(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund, and interest earned, shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.

"(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.".

Sec. 7024. Section 308(d)(1) of the District of Columbia Public Space Rental Act, approved October 17, 1968 (82 Stat. 1160; D.C. Official Code § 10-1103.07(d)(1)), is amended by striking the phrase "For periods beginning after June 30, 2015, interest on unpaid vault rent" and inserting the phrase "Beginning September 15, 2015, interest on any unpaid vault rent for any vault year" in its place.

Sec. 7025. Section 2 of the Accrued Sick and Safe Leave Act of 2008, effective May 13, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-152; D.C. Official Code § 32-131.01), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:

(1) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the word "or".