D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] The Office shall not provide the grant funds on a reimbursement basis.

SUBTITLE O. PUBLIC SAFETY TELECOMMUNICATOR AND DISTRICT SCHOOL CPR AND AED TRAINING

Sec. 3141. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Public Safety Telecomunicator and District School CPR and AED Training Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 3142. The Office of Unified Communications Establishment Act of 2004, effective December 7, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-205; D.C. Official Code § 1-327.51 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3206 (D.C. Official Code § 1-327.55) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the number "4" and inserting the number "5" in its place.

(2) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows:

"(5) The Division of Development and Standards shall include the staff needed to implement a robust program of training for all employees of the Office. The training program shall be described in a training plan published by the Office that:

"(A) Establishes the required minimum number of hours of annual training and the certifications required for public safety telecommunicators and public safety communications training officers;