D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] SUBTITLE F. ENTERTAINMENT AND MEDIA PRODUCTION AMENDMENT

Sec. 2051. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Office of Cable Television, Film, Music, and Entertainment Clarification Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 2052. The Office of Cable Television, Film, Music, and Entertainment Amendment Act of 2015, effective October 9, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-193; D.C. Official Code § 34-1251.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 201 (D.C. Official Code § 34-1252.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(3) is amended as follows:

(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "an entertainment industry in the District" and inserting the phrase "a sustainable creative economy and entertainment and media industry in the District" in its place.

(B) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the phrase "television shows and films" and inserting the phrase "entertainment industry projects" in its place.

(C) Subparagraph (F) is amended by striking the phrase ", including television shows and films".