D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 8-2201) is amended by striking the phrase "District Department of the Environment" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "Department of Energy and Environment" in its place.

(b) Section 10(b) (D.C. Official Code § 8-2209(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "inspections, pursuant to section 8" and inserting the phrase "services, including inspections, sample collection, document review, or other reasonable costs or fees incurred in implementing this act, or regulations promulgated pursuant to this act" in its place.

(c) Section 12 (D.C. Official Code § 8-2211) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The Mayor may impose civil infraction penalties, fines, and fees as alternative sanctions for any violation of this act or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this act, pursuant to the procedures set forth in the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Civil Infractions Act of 1985, effective October 5, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-42; D.C. Official Code § 2-1801.01 et seq.).".

SUBTITLE B. AIR QUALITY RULEMAKING AMENDMENT

Sec. 6011. Short title.