D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] "(2) Any expense that the Commission deems necessary for appropriate purposes related to the purposes of the Commission; provided, that the Commission's determination of necessity shall be final and conclusive, and its certificate shall be sufficient voucher for the expenditure of appropriations made pursuant to this section.".

SUBTITLE K. PDS CREDITABLE SERVICE CLARIFICATION

Sec. 1101. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Public Defender Service Creditable Service Clarification Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 1102. Section 2604(1) of the District of Colombia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective October 1, 1987 (D.C. Law 7-27, D.C. Official Code § 1-626.04(1)), is amended by adding a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:

"(C)(i) For purposes of vesting pursuant to section 2610(b), and notwithstanding any other provision of law or any prior agreement with the Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, creditable service with the District for employees of the Public Defender Service of the District of Columbia hired on or after October 1, 1987 and before September 16, 1991 shall be calculated to include service beginning as of the commencement of employment.

"(ii) This subparagraph shall apply as of October 1, 1987.".

SUBTITLE L. RETIREMENT SURVIVOR EQUITY BENEFIT

Sec. 1111. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Equity in Survivor Benefits Clarification Amendment Act of 2016".