D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (1) Strike the phrase "Fire Department" wherever it appears and insert the phrase "Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department" in its place.

(2) Strike the word "his" and insert the phrase "his or her" in its place.

SUBTITLE C. PUBLIC SAFETY EXECUTIVE PAY SCHEDULE AMENDMENT

Sec. 3021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Executive Service Pay Schedule Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 3022. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 1052 (D.C. Official Code § 1-610.52) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Council approves a compensation level of

"(A) $292,520 for Kaya Henderson, as Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools ("Chancellor");

"(B) $197,245 for Tanya A. Royster, MD, as Director of the Department of Behavioral Health, effective August 3, 2015;