D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (3) Paragraph (3) is repealed.

(b) Subsection (b) is repealed.

Sec. 1023. Applicability.

Section 1022(a) shall apply as of October 1, 2008.

SUBTITLE D. CAPTIVE INSURANCE AGENCY AMENDMENT

Sec. 1031. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Captive Insurance Agency Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 1032. The Captive Insurance Agency Establishment Act of 2008, effective July 18, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-196; D.C. Official Code § 1-307.81 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 1-307.82) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Provide insurance for District real property assets and District personal property assets.".

(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) The liability of the Agency for medical malpractice liability, property insurance policies, and any other policies provided for pursuant to this act shall be limited to the funds in the Captive Trust Fund.".

(b) Section 4(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-307.83(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "By delegation from the Mayor, to exercise" and inserting the word "Exercise" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (4A) is amended by striking the word "property".