D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (b) Of the amount transferred to UDC pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, two-thirds of the funds shall be deposited into UDC's endowment fund.

TITLE V. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

SUBTITLE A. TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES AMENDMENT

Sec. 5001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Time Limit Exemption and POWER Expansion Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 5002. Section 552(c-3) of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, effective April 6, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-205.52(c-3)), is amended as follows:

(a) A new paragraph (3A) is added to read as follows:

"(3A) For Fiscal Year 2017, the level of assistance payment shall be equal to the Fiscal Year 2016 amount.".

(b) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "Fiscal Year 2017" and inserting the phrase "Fiscal Year 2018" in its place.

SUBTITLE B. DHCF AND DDS MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AMENDMENTS

Sec. 5011. Short title.