D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (a) Section 3(c)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.172(c)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) Beginning October 1, 2015, and ending September 30, 2017, make grants to support revitalization programs pursuant to section 4b of the Retail Incentive Act of 2004, effective December 24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.73b). Grants may be awarded for revitalization programs within any of the Retail Priority Areas established by or pursuant to section 4 of the Retail Incentive Act of 2004, effective September 8, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-185; D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.73).".

(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.173) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)(1) A grant made available under this section shall be divided into thirds or fourths and disbursed accordingly in allotments to a grantee.

"(2)(A) The Mayor shall request, and a grantee shall furnish, a receipt or receipts for the purpose of confirming that a grantee's expenditure of grant funds was allowable.

"(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, unless the grantee fails to provide a receipt or receipts, the grantee's response shall not delay disbursement of the grantee's next allotment, except for the final allotment.