D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] SUBTITLE M. EXCESS SCHOOL FACILITIES EXISTING TENANT PREFERENCE

Sec. 4121. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Excess School Facilities Existing Tenant Preference Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 4122. Section 2209(b)(1) of the District of Columbia School Reform Act of 1995, approved April 26, 1996 (110 Stat. 1321; D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.09(b)(1)), is amended by adding a new subparagraph (B-i) to read as follows:

"(B-i) Existing tenants. -- For the purposes of this paragraph, an existing tenant of an excess school facility, other than an eligible entity, shall be deemed to be an eligible entity and given the same preference as an eligible entity under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) of this paragraph if:

"(i) The existing tenant is a nonprofit elementary or secondary school incorporated in the District or a community-based, nonprofit arts education organization incorporated in the District, whose programming includes youth classes; and