D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] SUBTITLE L. UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS MODERNIZATION

Sec. 2111. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Unemployment Benefits Modernization Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 2112. The District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act, approved August 28, 1935 (49 Stat. 946; D.C. Official Code § 51-101 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 1(5) (D.C. Official Code § 51-101(5)) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the figure "80%" and insert the figure "66%" in its place.

(2) Strike the figure "$20" and insert the figure "$50" in its place.

(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 51-107) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the last sentence.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) Subject to the limitations set forth in this section, an individual's weekly benefit amount shall be equal to one twenty-sixth (computed to the next higher multiple of $1) of the individual's total wages for insured work paid during the quarter of the individual's base period in which such total wages were highest.

"(2) Effective October 1, 2016, the maximum weekly benefit amount shall be $425.