D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] "(v) The share of the estimated cost, if any, to be financed by the federal government.".

(c) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the phrase "from the Fund" and insert the phrase "from the Authority Fund" in its place.

(2) Strike the phrase "each fiscal year," and insert the phrase "each fiscal year, except as provided in subsection (c-1)(2)(C) of this section," in its place.

SUBTITLE O. LRSP AMENDMENT

Sec. 5141. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Local Rent Supplement Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 5142. Section 26c of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective March 2, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-192; D.C. Official Code § 6-228), is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) Agencies within the District government may refer individuals 62 years of age and older to the Authority for eligibility determination for the Local Rent Supplement Program if the individuals are:

"(1) Returning citizens within the meaning of section 2(5) of the Office on Ex-Offender Affairs Commission on Re-Entry and Ex-Offender Affairs Establishment Act of 2006, effective March 8, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-243; D.C. Official Code § 24-1301(5));