D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] Sec. 5051. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Teen Pregnancy Prevention Fund Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 5052. The Teen Pregnancy Prevention Fund Establishment Act of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-155; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.321 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 5142(2) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.321(2)) is amended by striking the phrase "the DC Campaign to Prevent Teen Pregnancy, as authorized by section 5146" and inserting the phrase ", for Fiscal Year 2017, the Department of Health, as authorized by section 5146" in its place.

(b) Section 5143 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.322) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word "subgrants" and inserting the word "grants" in its place.

(2) Subsections (b), (c), and (d) are amended to read as follows:

"(b) Grants from the Fund shall be awarded by the Department of Health to nonprofit organizations for the purpose of implementing the following types of programs, consistent with an evidence-based, community-wide teen pregnancy prevention model:

"(1) Health services for teens;

"(2) Reproductive health education;

"(3) Professional development and training;

"(4) Research and policy development related to teen pregnancy; and

"(5) Public education and awareness on teen pregnancy.