D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] SUBTITLE B. DHCF AND DDS MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AMENDMENTS

Sec. 5011. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Healthcare Finance and Department of Disability Services Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 5012. Section 1(a) of An Act To enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal financial assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical assistance program, and for other purposes, approved December 27, 1967 (81 Stat. 744: D.C. Official Code § 1-307.02(a)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:

"(10) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2017 Budget and Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of any amendment, modification, or waiver of the state plan required to:

"(A) Implement needed amendments to:

"(i) The Intermediate Care Facilities for Individuals with Developmental Disabilities reimbursement methodology;

"(ii) The payment methodology for hospital services;

"(iii) The payment methodology for nursing homes;