D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (2) Before issuing the grant, the Director shall consult with the Mayor's Advisory Commission on Caribbean Community Affairs regarding grant solicitation.

SUBTITLE J. NEW COLUMBIA STATEHOOD COMMISSION DISCRETIONARY FUNDING

Sec. 1091. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "New Columbia Statehood Commission Discretionary Fund Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 1092. The District of Columbia Statehood Constitutional Convention Initiative of 1979, effective May 2, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-271; D.C. Official Code § 1-129.31 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 32(c) (D.C. Official Code § 1-129.32(c)) is amended as follows:

(1) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).

(2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

"(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Commission is authorized to provide for the expenditure of up to $24,000 per year from the Fund for the purposes provided in section 35(a).

"(B) For Fiscal Year 2016, the Commission is authorized to provide for the expenditure of up to $12,000.".

(b) Section 35(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-129.35(a)) is amended to read as follows: