D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (a) Section 201 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1772.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2) is repealed.

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "; provided, that the term "commercial property" shall not include a small store, hotel, or restaurant." and inserting a period in its place.

(3) A new paragraph (3A) is added to read as follows:

"(3A) "DOEE" means the Department of Energy and Environment.".

(4) Paragraph (5) is repealed.

(b) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1772.02) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 202. Commercial property energy conservation.

"(a) A commercial property shall keep exterior doors and windows closed when an air conditioner that cools the adjacent area is in operation, except:

"(1) As needed to permit the ingress and egress of people or the delivery or shipping of goods;

"(2) As needed to permit vehicular access to or for a loading dock; or

"(3) When an emergency situation exists that requires an exterior door or window to be kept open.