D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the number "15" and inserting the number "12" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows:

(A) Subparagraph (H) is amended by striking the semicolon and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(B) Subparagraph (I) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a period in its place.

(C) Subparagraph (J) is repealed.

(d) Section 4(c) (D.C. Official Code § 3-103(c)) is amended by striking the number "8" and inserting the number "7" in its place.

Sec. 3129. Section 406(b) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-604.06(b)), is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (19) is amended to read as follows:

"(19) For employees of the District of Columbia Sentencing Commission, the personnel authority is the District of Columbia Sentencing Commission;".

(2) Paragraph (23) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(3) Paragraph (24) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(4) A new paragraph (25) is added to read as follows: