D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] Sec. 2133. The Retail Incentive Act of 2004, effective September 8, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-185; D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.71 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.73) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (i) is amended by striking the word "Macomb" and inserting the word "Calvert" in its place.

(2) Subsection (n) is amended by striking the phrase "Tenley Circle" and inserting the phrase "R Street" in its place.

(b) Section 4b(b) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.73b(b)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

"(4)(A) A grant made available under this section shall be divided into thirds or fourths and disbursed accordingly in allotments to a grantee.

"(B)(i) The Mayor shall request, and a grantee shall furnish, a receipt or receipts for the purpose of confirming that a grantee's expenditure of grant funds was allowable.

"(ii) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, unless the grantee fails to provide a receipt or receipts, the grantee's response shall not delay disbursement of the grantee's next allotment, except for the final allotment.