D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] "(2) The rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall apply to employees under the jurisdiction of the Attorney General unless the Attorney General has issued a superseding rule or regulation.".

Sec. 3094. Section 3(b) of the Prohibition on Government Employee Engagement in Political Activity Act of 2010, effective March 31, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-335; D.C. Official Code § 1-1171.02(b)), is amended as follows:

(a) The lead-in language is amended by striking the word "Mayor" and inserting the phrase "Mayor, the Attorney General," in its place.

(b) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Any designation pursuant to this subsection shall be made in writing by the Mayor and the Attorney General to the Secretary of the District of Columbia and by any member of the Council to the Secretary to the Council;".

(c) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the word "Mayor" and inserting the phrase "Mayor, the Attorney General," in its place.

SUBTITLE K. PUBLIC SAFETY TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS

Sec. 3101. Short title.