D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] "(D) The existing level of compensation for the position in paragraph (2)(D) of this subsection shall not be used as the basis for determining the salary of an officeholder in the position of Director of the Department of General Services, who takes office after September 9, 2015. The Director shall be subject to compensation within the limits of the DX Schedule, except as provided by this act.".

(2) Subsection (b-1) is repealed.

(b) Section 1052a (D.C. Official Code § 1-610.52a) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "who are required to hold a medical degree or another advanced health-related degree".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) The Mayor shall designate the appropriate pay level for each subordinate agency head within the public safety cluster based on market analyses considering the qualifications and work experience of each individual appointee, and other relevant criteria; provided, that each subordinate agency head within the public safety cluster shall be subject to compensation within the limits of the DX Public Safety Schedule unless otherwise authorized by an act of the Council.

"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Council approves a compensation level of $253,817 for Cathy Lanier, as Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department.