D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] SUBTITLE J. PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AT-RISK AND LIMITED ENGLISH PROFICIENT PAYMENT AMENDMENT

Sec. 4091. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Public Charter At-Risk and Limited English Proficient Payment Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 4092. Section 107b of the Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-348; D.C. Official Code § 38-2906.02), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (d)(1) is amended as follows:

(1) Designate the existing text as subparagraph (A).

(2) The newly designated subparagraph (A) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) Payments for special education, limited English proficient students, at-risk students, and other add-on components of the Funding Formula shall be included in the quarterly payments to public charter schools.".

(3) New subparagraphs (B) and (C) are added to read as follows: