D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] SUBTITLE F. OIG BUDGET PROCESS CLARIFICATION AMENDMENT

Sec. 1051. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Office of the Inspector General Budget Process Clarification Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 1052. Section 208(a)(2)(A) of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 1985, effective February 21, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-85; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.115a(a)(2)(A)), is amended as follows:

(a) Strike the phrase "without revision but subject to recommendations." and insert the phrase "without revision but subject to recommendations, including recommendations on reallocating any funds from the Inspector General's estimates to other items in the District budget." in its place.

(b) Strike the phrase "Notwithstanding any other provision of such Act, the Council may comment or make recommendations concerning such estimates, but shall have no authority to revise such estimates.".

Sec. 1053. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply as of March 24, 2016.