D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (b) Paragraph (13) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(c) A new paragraph (14) is added to read as follows:

"(14) Operation by the Not-For-Profit Hospital Corporation of an ambulatory care clinic in the Bellevue neighborhood of Ward 8. The exemption provided in this paragraph shall expire on September 30, 2017.".

SUBTITLE M. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FUNCTIONS CLARIFICATION

Sec. 5121. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Health Functions Clarification Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 5122. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended by adding new subsections (i), (j), and (k) to read as follows:

"(i) For Fiscal Year 2017, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purpose of providing the following services:

"(1) Programs designed to improve food access:

"(A) Through mobile, vehicle-based farm stands that operate at regularly scheduled stops, provide recipes and cooking demonstrations, and distribute locally produced food to communities in underserved communities, not to exceed $50,000; and