D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] Sec. 5032. The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.03) is amended by adding a new paragraph (13A) to read as follows:

"(13A) "Home and community-based services waiver provider" means an entity that provides residential habilitation or supported living services under the Medicaid Home and Community-Based Services Waiver for Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities program authorized by section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act, approved August 13, 1981 (95 Stat. 809; 42 U.S.C. § 1396n).".

(b) Section 205(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.05(a)(1)) is amended by striking the phrase "title III;" and inserting the phrase "Title III, or any unit rented by a home and community-based services waiver provider and occupied by a tenant with a disability without regard to income but otherwise as defined in section 206(f)(2)(A), or co-leased by a home and community-based services waiver provider and occupied by a tenant with a disability without regard to income but otherwise as defined in section 206(f)(2)(A);" in its place.