D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (b) Chapter 13A is amended as follows:

(1) Section 47-1341 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase ", postage prepaid, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service,".

(B) Subsection (b-1)(1) is amended by striking the phrase ", postage prepaid, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service,".

(2) Section 47-1353.01(a) is amended by striking the phrase ", postage prepaid, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service to the last known address of the owner" and inserting the phrase "to the person who last appears as the owner of the real property on the tax roll, at the last address shown on the tax roll, as updated by the filing of a change of address in accordance with § 42-405" in its place.

(c) Chapter 18 is amended as follows:

(1) The table of contents is amended by striking the phrase "Tax haven updates." and inserting the phrase "Tax haven updates. [Repealed]." in its place.

(2) Section 47-1801.04 is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (11) is amended as follows: