D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (c) Section 47-1382(b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1) of this section, upon issuance of a tax deed concerning a real property sold under § 47-1353(a)(3) or (b), the real property shall be free and clear of all prior taxes and liabilities owed by the real property to a taxing agency. The purchaser shall not be required to pay such prior taxes and liabilities to receive the tax deed.".

SUBTITLE K. TAX REVISION COMMISSION IMPLEMENTATION

Sec. 7121. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Tax Revision Implementation Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 7122. Section 47-181(b) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).

(b) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

"(2) If local Fiscal Year 2017 recurring annual revenues included in the quarterly revenue estimate issued in September 2016 exceed the annual revenue estimate incorporated in the approved budget and financial plan for Fiscal Year 2017, the additional revenue shall be used to continue implementation of the TRC Act according to the priority set forth in subsection (c) of this section for taxable years beginning or deaths occurring, as applicable, after December 31, 2016; provided, that the Chief Financial Officer shall recalculate the cost of the provisions of the TRC Act with the September 2016 estimate.".

SUBTITLE L. LIHTC PILOT PROGRAM AMENDMENT

Sec. 7131. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "LIHTC Pilot Program Initiation Amendment Act of 2016".