D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] "Sec. 303f. Reasonable and prudent parent standard.

"(a) Foster parents and group homes for children who have been abused or neglected shall use the reasonable and prudent parent standard when determining whether to allow a ward to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural, and social activities.

"(b) The Agency, foster parents, and group homes shall not be held liable for any civil damages resulting from the application of, or the failure to apply, the reasonable and prudent parent standard, except in cases constituting gross negligence.".

Sec. 5103. Section 16-2323(d)(4) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the word "and".

(b) A new subparagraph (D) is added to read as follows:

"(D) For a child placed in another planned permanent living arrangement, the steps taken by the agency to ensure that the reasonable and prudent parent standard, as defined in section 102(16A) of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02(16A)), has been followed and that the child has opportunities to engage in age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate activities; and".

SUBTITLE L. NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITAL CORPORATION CERTIFICATE OF NEED EXEMPTION AMENDMENT ACT OF 2016

Sec. 5111. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Not-For-Profit Hospital Corporation Certificate of Need Exemption Amendment Act of 2016".