D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] "Sec. 13. Exemption from certain laws.

"The Agency shall not be subject to the:

"(1) Small and Certified Business Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of 2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official Code § 2-218.01 et seq.);

"(2) Procurement Practices Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et seq.); or

"(3) District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.).".

Sec. 1033. Section 40 of the Fire and Casualty Act, approved October 9, 1940 (54 Stat. 1080; D.C. Official Code § 31-2502.40), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)(1) Each agent or broker engaged by the District of Columbia government to procure insurance on its behalf shall be exempt from the requirement, as set forth in subsection (a) of this section, to pay the 2 per centum of the amount of the gross premiums upon all kinds of policies procured by the agent or broker on behalf of the District of Columbia government.

"(2) To claim this exemption, the agent or broker shall include a statement identifying, for each item enumerated in the affidavit required by subsection (a) of this section, the portion allocated to policies procured on behalf of the District of Columbia government.