D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] (b) Section 105 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2904) is amended by striking the tabular array and inserting the following tabular array in its place:

Grade Level Weighting Per Pupil Allocation in FY 2017
Pre-Kindergarten 3 1.34 $12,974
Pre-Kindergarten 4 1.30 $12,587
Kindergarten 1.30 $12,587
Grades 1-5 1.00 $9,682
Grades 6-8 1.08 $10,457
Grades 9-12 1.22 $11,812
Alternative program 1.44 $13,942
Special education school 1.17 $11,328
Adult 0.89 $8,617

(c) Section 106(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905(c)) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the foundation level as follows:

"Special Education Add-ons:

Level/Program Definition Weighting Per Pupil Supplemental Allocation FY 2017
Level 1: Special Education Eight hours or less per week of specialized services 0.97 $9,392
Level 2: Special Education More than 8 hours and less than or equal to 16 hours per school week of specialized services 1.20 $11,618
Level 3: Special Education More than 16 hours and less than or equal to 24 hours per school week of specialized services 1.97 $19,074
Level 4: Special Education More than 24 hours per week of specialized services which may include instruction in a self-contained (dedicated) special education school other than residential placement 3.49 $33,790
Blackman Jones Compliance Weighting provided in addition to special education level add-on weightings on a per-student basis for Blackman Jones compliance. 0.069 $668
Attorney's Fees Supplement Weighting provided in addition to special education level add-on weightings on a per-student basis for attorney's fees. 0.089 $862
Residential D.C. Public School or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting, in addition to their instructional program 1.67 $16,169

"General Education Add-ons:

Level/Program Definition Weighting Per Pupil Supplemental AllocationFY 2017
ELL Additional funding for English Language Learners. 0.49 $4,744