D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] TITLE VI. TRANSPORTATION, PUBLIC WORKS, AND THE ENVIRONMENT

SUBTITLE A. WILDLIFE PROTECTION ENFORCEMENT

Sec. 6001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Wildlife Protection Enforcement Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 6002. The Wildlife Protection Act of 2010, effective March 8, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-289; D.C. Official Code § 8-2201 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 8-2201) is amended by striking the phrase "District Department of the Environment" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "Department of Energy and Environment" in its place.

(b) Section 10(b) (D.C. Official Code § 8-2209(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "inspections, pursuant to section 8" and inserting the phrase "services, including inspections, sample collection, document review, or other reasonable costs or fees incurred in implementing this act, or regulations promulgated pursuant to this act" in its place.

(c) Section 12 (D.C. Official Code § 8-2211) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: