D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] Sec. 6033. Section 3(c) of the Anacostia River Clean Up and Protection Act of 2009, effective September 23, 2009 (D.C. Law 18-55; D.C. Official Code § 8-102.02(c)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the semicolon and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a period in its place.

(c) Paragraph (3) is repealed.

Sec. 6034. Section 401 of the Sustainable DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2014, effective December 17, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-142; D.C. Official Code § 8-1531), is amended as follows:

(a) The existing paragraph (1) is redesignated as paragraph (1A).

(b) A new paragraph (1) is added to read as follows:

"(1) "Compostable" means:

"(A) Made solely of materials that break down into, or otherwise become part of, usable compost in a safe and timely manner in an appropriate program; and

"(B) Once the Mayor has published the list of compostable materials described in section 103(b) of the Sustainable Solid Waste Management Amendment Act of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-154; D.C. Official Code § 8-1031.03(b)), identified on that list;".