D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] Funds shall be made available to the grantee as quickly as possible.

"(iii) Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to authorize the expenditure of grant funds inconsistent with their purpose.".

SUBTITLE O. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP

Sec. 2141. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Workforce Investment Council Membership Clarification Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 2142. Section 4(e) of the Workforce Investment Implementation Act of 2000, effective July 18, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-150; D.C. Official Code § 32-1603(e)), is amended to read as follows:

"(e) The Mayor shall appoint members of the Workforce Investment Council in a manner consistent with the requirements of section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, approved July 22, 2014 (128 Stat. 1440; 29 U.S.C. § 3111); provided, that the Workforce Investment Council shall include 2 members of the Council of the District of Columbia appointed by the Chairman of the Council of the District of Columbia.".

SUBTITLE P. ARTS AND HUMANITIES COMPETITIVE GRANTS

Sec. 2151. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Commission on the Arts and Humanities Competitive Grants Act of 2016".