D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] "(ii) This subparagraph shall apply as of October 1, 1987.".

SUBTITLE L. RETIREMENT SURVIVOR EQUITY BENEFIT

Sec. 1111. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Equity in Survivor Benefits Clarification Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 1112. Section 4 of the District of Columbia Spouse Equity Act of 1988, effective March 16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-214; D.C. Official Code § 1-529.03), is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) The Mayor is not obligated to comply with a qualifying court order issued after an employee's or retiree's death.".

SUBTITLE M. ARCHIVES EMINENT DOMAIN AUTHORITY

Sec. 1121. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Archives Eminent Domain Authority Act of 2016".

Sec. 1122. Findings.

The Council finds that: