D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] SUBTITLE G. PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL ADVANCE PAYMENT ADJUSTMENT

Sec. 4061. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Public Charter School Advance Payment Adjustment Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 4062. Section 107b(b) of the Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-348; D.C. Official Code § 38-2906.02(b)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "and shall be 30% of the school's entitlement" and inserting the phrase "and shall be 35% of an existing school's entitlement, and 45% of the entitlement for a newly chartered school in its first school year of operation" in its place.