D.C. Law 21-160. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Support Act of 2016.
[…] The term "independent agency" does not include the Council, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, or the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.".

Sec. 3093. Section 404 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-604.04), is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) The Attorney General shall issue rules and regulations to implement the provisions of titles VII, VIII, IX, IX-A, XI, XII, XIII, XIII-A, XIV-A, XVI-A, XVII, XIX, XXIV, XXVII, and XXXI of this act for employees under the jurisdiction of the Attorney General.

"(2) The rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall apply to employees under the jurisdiction of the Attorney General unless the Attorney General has issued a superseding rule or regulation.".