D.C. Law 21-209. Medical Marijuana Omnibus Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (A) Subparagraph (A) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the phrase "to all Advisory Neighborhood Commissions in the affected ward" and insert the phrase "to the Councilmember and all Advisory Neighborhood Commissions in the affected ward" in its place.

(ii) Strike the phrase "dispensary or cultivation center" and insert the phrase "dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory" in its place.

(B) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase "dispensary or cultivation center" and inserting the phrase "dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory" in its place.

(f) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows:

(1) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

"(b-1) Notwithstanding any other District law, a testing laboratory may possess medical marijuana for the purpose of testing its contents, in accordance with this act and the rules issued pursuant to section 14.".

(2) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the phrase "dispensary and cultivation center" and insert the phrase "dispensary, cultivation center, and testing laboratory" in its place.