D.C. Law 21-210. Residential Lease Clarification Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] Where the lease provision allows subletting subject to the housing provider's reasonable consent or where the lease is silent regarding subletting, the housing provider may condition its consent on the prospective subtenant meeting all of the housing provider's reasonable rental qualification guidelines; provided, that the housing provider furnishes the guidelines to the tenant upon request.".

(e) Section 901 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3509.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-2) A housing provider found to have violated any provision of section 533, section 534, or section 535, or section 304 of Title 14 of the Housing Regulations of the District of Columbia, issued August 11, 1955 (C.C. 55-1503; 14 DCMR § 304), shall be liable to the tenant for treble damages if the housing provider is found to have acted in bad faith.".

Sec. 3. Section 1219 of An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1382; D.C. Official Code § 42-3202), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 1219. NOTICES TO QUIT. --