D.C. Law 21-210. Residential Lease Clarification Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "Sec. 534. Notice of tenant's intent to vacate after the expiration of the signed lease term, renewal or extension term.

"Sec. 535. Housing provider's consent before subletting.

(b) A new section 211a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 211a. Mandatory fees prohibited.

"(a) A housing provider shall not impose on a tenant a mandatory fee for any service or facility that has not been approved pursuant to section 211 or section 215.

"(b) A housing provider who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant for treble damages pursuant to section 901(a).".

(c) Section 217 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.17) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)(1) No housing provider shall withhold a security deposit for the replacement value of apartment items that are damaged due to ordinary wear and tear.

"(2) A covenant or promise by a tenant to leave, restore, surrender, or yield a leased premises in good repair does not obligate the tenant to make substantial repairs, replace obsolete materials, or fix other defects without negligence or fault on the tenant's part.

"(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "ordinary wear and tear" means deterioration that results from the intended use of a dwelling unit, including breakage or malfunction due to age or deteriorated condition.