D.C. Law 21-213. Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Community Partnership Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Community Partnership Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 2. Section 6 of An Act To provide for the abatement of nuisances in the District of Columbia by the Commissioners of said District, and for other purposes, effective April 27, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-281; D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.06), is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-2)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no person except the owner of record or an authorized agent of the owner of record, with proof of authorization from the owner of record, may register a building as vacant.