D.C. Law 21-213. Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Community Partnership Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (2) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

(A) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).

(B) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

"(2) As a condition of licensure, apartment houses, all community-based residential facilities, and other residential housing businesses shall post and provide to the Mayor a telephone number as required by subsection (a-1) of this section.".

(c) A new section 47-2851.02a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2851.02a. License exemption for de minimis business activity.

"(a) Business activity shall be exempt from the licensing requirement set forth in § 47-2851.02; provided, that the business activity has a gross annual revenue of $2,000 or less and does not occur more than 30 days in a calendar year.