D.C. Law 21-213. Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Community Partnership Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(3) For the purposes of this section, the term:

"(A) "Owner of record" means the person or persons named in the public record as the title holder of a real property.

"(B) "Relative" means a spouse, domestic partner, sibling, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, or the sibling's child, spouse, or domestic partner.".

Sec. 3. Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

47-2851.02a. License exemption for de minimis business activity.

(b) Section 47-2828 is amended as follows:

(1) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows as follows:

"(a-1)(1) An owner of a residential building in which one or more dwelling units or rooming units are offered for rent or lease shall provide to the Mayor a 24-hour accessible telephone number and publicly post the telephone number in the residential building.

"(2) The telephone number required pursuant to this subsection shall be continuously and conspicuously posted for residents to view.