D.C. Law 21-236. Certified Business Enterprise Bonding Liability Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Certified Business Enterprise Bonding Liability Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 2. The Small and Certified Business Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of 2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official Code § 2-218.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2339a (D.C. Official Code § 2-218.39a) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (h)(1)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 2-218.39a(h)(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) The certified business enterprise owner with majority interest in the joint venture has bonding capacity equal to at least 51% of the total contract amount;".

(2) A new subsection (i) is added to read as follows:

"(i)(1) No later than 60 days after the end of each operating quarter of the calendar year, a joint venture shall submit quarterly income statements to the Department showing all income and contract receipts and expenses, including the: