D.C. Law 21-257. Urban Farming and Food Security Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(4) "Urban farm" means any property in the District of Columbia that is used for the growing, cultivating, processing, and distributing of produce for profit, not for profit, or for educational purposes.

"(5) "Vacant land" means land located in the District of Columbia that:

"(A) Consists of at least 2,500 contiguous square feet of unimproved land; and

"(B) Is not the subject of a pending agreement for development or sale.".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 48-402) is repealed.

(c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 48-402.01) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 3a. Urban Farming Land Lease Program.

"(a) There is established within the Department the Urban Farming Land Lease Program ("Program"), which shall enable a qualified applicant identified pursuant to subsection (c) of this section to enter into a lease agreement with the Department to create and maintain an urban farm on vacant land identified pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.