D.C. Law 21-257. Urban Farming and Food Security Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "Nothing in this act shall be construed to create governmental liability or a cause of action against the District related to the safety of food produced on land leased from the District pursuant to section 3a.".

Sec. 3. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Chapter 8 is amended as follows:

(1) The table of contents is amended by striking the section designation "47-868. Reduced tax liability for agricultural uses." and inserting the section designation "47-868. Reduced tax liability for certain urban farms." in its place.

(2) Section 47-868 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-868. Reduced tax liability for certain urban farms.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if real property is used as an urban farm, then 90% of the real property tax otherwise levied pursuant to § 47-811 on the portion of the real property exclusively in use as an urban farm shall be abated for each real property tax year that such portion of the real property is used as an urban farm; provided, that if an urban farm is located in an improvement to real property, the abatement shall be applied only to the real property tax otherwise levied pursuant to § 47-811 on the portion of the improvement in use as an urban farm.

"(b)(1) An abatement permitted under this section shall not exceed the tax liability for the entire parcel of real property on which the urban farm is located, taking into account any other applicable abatements, exemptions, or reductions.