D.C. Law 21-26. TOPA Bona Fide Offer of Sale Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] "(ii) Of the 2 appraisers required by sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, one shall be selected by the owner and one shall be selected by the tenant. If the appraisers fail to agree upon a fair market value, the owner and the tenant shall jointly select and pay a third appraiser, whose appraisal shall be binding, or agree to take an average of the 2 appraisals.

"(C) "Multi-unit housing" means housing with 5 or more units.

"(a-4) Subsection (a-3) shall expire on October 9, 2015.".

(c) Section 411(4) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3404.11(4)) is amended by striking the phrase "the owner has not sold or contracted for the sale of the accommodation" and inserting the phrase "the owner has not sold or contracted for the sale of the accommodation, or in the case of an offer of sale given for the purposes of demolition or discontinuance of housing use, has not issued a notice to vacate for demolition or discontinuance of housing use, pursuant to section 501(g) or section 501(i) of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01(g) or (i))" in its place.

Sec. 3. The Tenant Opportunity to Purchase Temporary Amendment Act of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-166; 61 DCR 11101), is repealed.

Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.