D.C. Law 21-264. Universal Paid Leave Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (b)(1) No civil action may be commenced more than one year after the occurrence or discovery of the alleged violation of this act.

(2) This one-year limitations period shall be tolled during the course of any administrative proceedings or during any period when a covered employer has failed to comply with the notice provisions of this act.

(c) If a court determines that an employer violated any provision of this act, section 10(b)(6) and (7)of D.C. FMLA shall apply.

TITLE II. Conforming Amendments

Sec. 201. Section 6 of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001, effective March 2, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (b-12) to read as follows:

"(b-12) In addition to those adjudicated cases listed in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), (b-2), (b-3), (b-4), (b-5), (b-6), (b-7), (b-8), (b-9), (b-10), and (b-11) of this section, this act shall apply to all adjudicated cases that arise under the Universal Paid Leave Act of 2016, passed on 2nd reading on December 20, 2016 (Enrolled version of Bill 21-415).".